?
Solved

working difference between tar, cpio, and pax ?

Posted on 2008-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What is the working difference between the tar,cpio and pax ? Under which circumstances we should use one over other ?
Can someone please explain me the working difference ?
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 200 total points
ID: 22921969
all are backup tools / commands that are used to backup files and directories. the difference is mostly in the way the backup is created.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Utterback earned 400 total points
ID: 22922104
They have slightly different attributes and capabilities. The tar format is probably the most widely used. However, the portable tar format used (USTAR) has some limitations that has resulted in various extensions being made to the format, which are not always compatible across platforms. The cpio program is less used, but generally handles special files better than tar does. It can also handle larger UID numbers than tar can in a standard manner, and is more portable than tar, except that cpio may not be available at all. The pax is the most capable of all, but also the least used. It can also read and write its own native standard format as well as tar and cpio. Pax also can do some interesting conversions on the fly, like renaming the files being extracted.  

In general, you should probably stick to tar unless you have some specific issues with it. Not because it is particularly better, but because the expertise is more common.

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 400 total points
ID: 22924847
If you are wanting to do system backups on a Solaris server, then ufsdump is probably your best option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 22940174
Got this article, basic concept got cleared. :)

http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/817-5093/6mkisoqms?l=Ja&a=view
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31515036
Excellent!
0