?
Solved

Backing up Lotus Domino DB

Posted on 2008-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,
I need to backup a Lotus Notes DB (174MB) every 4 hours - just for this week. can I do that using Backup Exec 12?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lvilleitdept
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BRAHelpdesk
ID: 22922491
I would setup a backup2disk folder on a nas or server somewhere. and set the job to back to that folder. Then just run the job every 4hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvilleitdept
ID: 22922617
But I can't find an option in the scheduling tab for "hourly" backups. I can set the Restart Time Interval but the Time Window Option is overriding the option. I can't delete or leave the Time Window Option blank.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BRAHelpdesk
ID: 22922712
i would set the time window option between 7 am - 6 pm and set the restart time interval for 4 hours. see if that works.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lvilleitdept
ID: 22922978
The only option I have in the Time Window tab is:
No earlier than:
and no later than:
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BRAHelpdesk earned 2000 total points
ID: 22923011
correct that is the time window the job is to run. I guess you could try to set it for 12:00 am - 12:00 pm. why dont you run the job between 7 - 6 and run a full backup nightly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lvilleitdept
ID: 31515044
Got it! Thanks so much!!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22923784
Why not use replication instead of backup, to a PC's local disk? Or do you really need backup files, something to revert to? Just my 2 cents...
0