Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Visio Macro that can Save as the visio sheets into html.

Posted on 2008-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Visio Macro that can Save as the visio sheets into html.
This is the continuation of Scott's macro that needs to save all all the rows converted to charts and saved as Html.

Need the file names as NTlogin's and saved as html. All files into 1 folder.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marklorenz
ID: 22933039
Check this out:

automate exporting a Visio drawing as an HTML document set
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258489



0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 2000 total points
ID: 22946848
Sharath,

The attached file is essentially the same code we created in
   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Applications/Microsoft_Visio/Q_23854187.html
but it now assumes the header row in Excel is row 2 instead of row 1.

In addition, it now creates a web page for each Visio page. I've used the standard save as web page function in Visio so it creates a subfolder to contain all of the various files. After Visio creates the files using its naming structure, the macro renames each file to reflect the NTlogon of the user.

Note also that there are actually two files per user -- one is the html file and one is the jpg image of the Visio page. All html and jpg files are named beginning with "NTlogon = " so you'll find pairs of files like this:
   NTlogon = Sharathk.htm
   NTlogon = Sharathk.jpg

Just drag the html file to a web browser to see the results.

BTW, the default resolution for the jpg images is 800x600. Let me know if you'd like me to save them at a higher resolution.

Scott
Excel-to-Visio-to-html.zip
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 22946869
Mark,

Thanks for the suggestion. The KB article you linked to applies to Visio 2000 -- and fortunately, there is much better and easier-to-use support for creating html pages in Visio 2003 and 2007.

You can see the code I used in the file posted above if you're interested. Otherwise, the Visio 2007 SDK has a couple of good examples (in fact, my code is adapted directly from the SDK examples).

Scott
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22946896
Thank U Scott checking now.
One question in the visio can i do any alignment. Is that allowed? Will that changes reflect in the html pages?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 22947049
Any changes you make on the background page called "Template" will appear on all Visio pages.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marklorenz
ID: 22949637
Thanks Scott - I'll check it out
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 22950164
One other suggestion -- you might want to save the Visio document as a .vst (Visio template) instead of as a .vsd. That way, each time you open it, it will create a new document into which to insert the pages, leaving the .vst "clean" for the next time.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22958191
Thank U Scott for this help... :-)))
Works perfect...
0