?
Solved

Getting Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 262144 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 4864 bytes)

Posted on 2008-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
3,720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Getting an error message as Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 262144 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 4864 bytes)
0
Comment
Question by:Suhashk
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cr4ck3rj4ck earned 1000 total points
ID: 22922135
This is due to the php.ini file. It's the maximum limit set by your PHP configuration.

Try adding the following line to your script:
ini_set('memory_limit', -1);

If that doesn't work, you'll need to change the php.ini which could be tricky if you're on shared hosting.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:MMDeveloper
MMDeveloper earned 1000 total points
ID: 22922137
in your php script, you may temporarily need to set the memory limit via code, such as at the top of your php file, use this code below... However I'd highly recommend finding what part(s) of your code consumes all the memory and explore ways to fix it.


ini_set("memory_limit","250M");

Open in new window

0