?
Solved

ON DUPLICATE KEY UPDATE mysql

Posted on 2008-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have a table "events" which has got 2 million records. I need to insert 5 to 10 records per second into the table. Before that i have to check whether the data exists already, if doesnt exist i would go for an insert. To achieve this i will be looking up the table with a select statement with a WHERE clause having conditions for the equality of 3 of the columns. I would not be using Primary key bcoz it is auto incremented(and hence wont be available to me) . This has posed a lot of overload on the server. My friend suggested to go for  ON DUPLICATE KEY UPDATE . and the model SQL is like this
INSERT INTO events (a,b,c) VALUES (1,2,3)  ON DUPLICATE KEY UPDATE id=LAST_INSERT_ID(id), c=3; The weird thing is that i see a new record everytime. This is not what i expected.

Is there any way to achieve this. Few more pointers :

1. Only one primary key and no composite PKs or unique columns in my table
2. I wont know what my PK value is because it is auto incremented.

Please help.

TIA
Ranjith
0
Comment
Question by:ranjithmadhavan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22922393
you will need to remove the PK constraint from the auto-increment field, and just make it a normal (non-unique) index.
then, create the primary key on those 3 columns.

this will make the ON DUPLICATE KEY will work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cedric_D
ID: 22922446
Well, why not use composite nonclustered index on your 3 columns (starting with less wide)?

to speed up WHERE check to fraction of second.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cedric_D earned 60 total points
ID: 22922470
... and assign also UNIQUE attribute to it, to ensure integrity.

If you wan't use unique indexes, then please tell me a reason??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ranjithmadhavan
ID: 31515052
accepted as answer
0