?
Solved

samba stoped working :(

Posted on 2008-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
when I try do something with samba I got error this message

root@srv1:/etc/rc.d# /etc/rc.d/rc.samba start
Starting Samba:  /usr/sbin/smbd -D
/usr/sbin/smbd: error while loading shared libraries: libcap.so.2: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
                 /usr/sbin/nmbd -D
/usr/sbin/nmbd: error while loading shared libraries: libcap.so.2: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

It is file server in work... Windows users are taking files from this lan server... I gues that here is redhal linux!
I work here only some month and in Linux I`m beginner...

Can some body please help me?!

Tnx..
0
Comment
Question by:lamzaks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:artms
ID: 22924871
What distribution do you use? Maybe some automated update procedure failed and removed libcap package?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dathho
ID: 22926240
see if you have any libcap installed.
rpm -q --provides libcap
which distro/version
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lamzaks
ID: 22928642
eem... I dont konw witch distribution I have... I didn`t made this system.. admin before me made that, can not find him

when I wrote rpm -q --provides libcap I got this error

rpm: error while loading shared libraries: libbeecrypt.so.6: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

P.S. how to detect distribution
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
artms earned 1000 total points
ID: 22932473
Please check if everything is ok with your hardware to many libraries are missing (at least libcap and libbeecrypt). You will find some usefull information by reading /var/log/messages or executing dmesg

How to detect distribution, thats good question :), please try:
cat /etc/redhat-releasecat /etc/debian_versionls /etc | grep release

Depending on distribution you should find some release information.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dathho
ID: 22932823
uname -a
Will give you some info.  
If it's debian things will be a tad different. You'll use apt-get to check, update, or install packages.
 
0