?
Solved

Possible to pass IPSec through a NAT device

Posted on 2008-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have an Cisco 1841 router with an external ip of 142.176.xxx.xxx.
Internally all our guests are given an IP via the 1841's built in DHCP server in the 192.168.100.0 range.
A client wants to use a VPN with IPSec with an authenitcation header. Is it not possible because the 1841 is setup as a NAT device?
My understanding is the nat device (1841) changes the header info and because of this change the receiving VPN server discards the packet because it's been altered. Is this correct? Is there any way around it?
0
Comment
Question by:huntleyj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nothing_Changed
ID: 22922873
There is no way around your issue, using AH is impossible with NAT. The solution would be to use ESP with IPsec instead.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin_King
ID: 22922944
NAT does not support VPN with IPsec.

I had the encounter once, the only solution I had was to tell the guest to use a dial up connection.

Not idea, but it was a work around.
Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Nothing_Changed earned 2000 total points
ID: 22923775
Using IPsec with ESP will work with NAT, even multiple NAT's, since the payload is what the security checksum is run against, not the headers. The checksum is the same regardless of the IP addresses involved when using ESP, that is a notably different than AH, and the primary reason that AH can't work with NAT.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:huntleyj
ID: 31515068
That is what I thought. just wanted confirmation.
Thanks
0