[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Proliant ML150 G3 Tower To Rack Help

Posted on 2008-11-10
10
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a HP Proliant ML150 Generation 3 server in an HP rack cabinet.

It has had the tower to rack conversion kit installed and has the rail sliding kit for rack configuration. I didn't actually install this unit, so I didn't see it go in. I have trawled the HP site and spoke to Customer Services and Technical Support looking for some documentation with no luck!

I have the part numbers: 408697-B21 and 411862-B21

I just can't find an installation manual so I can get this server out of this rack into another!!

Anyone got one of these or could lay their hands on a PDF?

Cheers,

J
0
Comment
Question by:JayMein
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22923029
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayMein
ID: 22928597
Sorry Pete, but that is not the correct rack. It is a 5U rack for the HP Proliant ML150 Generation 3.

Regards,

Jay
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayMein
ID: 22948318
Pete,

I've extensively searched the HP website, I assure you I wouldnt bother asking here if it was as easy as that!

Thanks,

Jay
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 22948377
It certainly isn't mentioned in the maintenance and service guide and there isn't a ml150 directory on the FTP server. Closest I can come to helping is http://www.overclockplanet.it/images/prodotti/kit_conversione_rack___HPEP.jpg - getting it out of the rack would involve sliding the blue thing on the inner rail when almost out, then you have to get the outer rails out. Looks like they're spring loaded but both outer rails are the same way up so can't see what sort of catch it is. That's all assuming that's the proper rack gear and not some dummy photo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayMein
ID: 22958518
That is the one! HP can't even find a manual for it.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 22958647
Trouble is HP don't really make the 100 series so they aren't going to have the engineering drawings for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayMein
ID: 22974710
HP called me back and have informed me there is no documentation for this rack to rail option, but they would be happy to dispatch an engineer at my cost who can show me!

Well how very kind.

Will have to consider more carefully the company I source my servers from in future.

I know it is probably quite simple when you know how, but I pulled the little blue tab and the rails still would not come out. I dont want to cause damage to the rack, the rail system or the server because of not pressing/pulling the right bit at the right time.

So unless anyone has pulled one of these out of a rack before, I'm stuffed for help!

Thanks HP!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 22974763
>Will have to consider more carefully the company I source my servers from in future.

You can say that again, we generally refuse to sell the 100 series. 10 minutes talking to a customer generally convinces them to buy a 300 series instead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JayMein
ID: 31515083
This is true, after several phone calls and emails, HP have finally admitted they just do not have a manual for a product they sell. Nice work HP!
0