[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I am getting a access denied when trying to add a calander or folder in the publci folder area of exchange

Posted on 2008-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am getting a access denied when trying to add a calander or folder in the publci folder area of exchange. I think I have the permissions correct. Can some tell me where to check to verify I have placed the permissions in the right place.
error1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:IT-DKB
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rudram earned 1000 total points
ID: 22923159
* You could right click the top level public folder and then select Manage Settings and then grant yourself the required permissions, so that way the permissions would be propagated and drilled down properly

Hope this helps (^_^)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:marques_salazar
marques_salazar earned 1000 total points
ID: 22923170
You have to grant permissions from within Exhange System Manager.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996122.aspx
0