[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to share ONE calendar between all Lotus Notes users

Posted on 2008-11-10
11
Medium Priority
?
6,144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I would like to create a calendar that all our users can post to.  We use Lotus Notes 6.5.6

Somebody at my previous workplace did this, and then we all added the calendar to our "Favorite Bookmarks".  We could each go in and add appointments or all-day events, so everybody in the office would know everyone else's schedule by looking at the ONE calendar.

I have attempted to follow some instructions to make a "Group Calendar" and add all the workers to the group.  But when you view it, you have to click on an individual user's name, and then supposedly you can view their calendar (although I didn't seem to have permissions to view anyone's but mine).

However, this is NOT what I need...  it should be ONE calendar, not a zillion individual calendars.  How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:wrig87011
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22923861
Create a new Mail DB ( or a new User called "whatever Calendar"  just as you would any new user.

In the New mail  DB ACL, give access to all your users via a global Group.

Send out a link to this calenadar ( Mail DB ) to all users.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 800 total points
ID: 22923895
That was probably a special database with a a single view, where you could copy/paste your own appointments? I suppose the only things you need for it is a new database, the Appointment form and the Calendar view. If you give everybody Author access, they can all paste their own appointments.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22923921
I'd never use the complete mail database: far too much functionality, agents that go running, error messages in the log, you name it. The bare minimum is what you need. IMHO...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrig87011
ID: 22925846
Thank you for the comments.  I should've specified that I am not very savvy about Lotus Notes...  so I don't necessarily know how to make a special database with a single view.  I don't know what an "ACL" is, nor a "global group".  (We are a govt agency but have no tech-support in our building, just 15 employees.  Also, we don't have administrative rights on our computers.)

With that limitation, can I make a bare minimum special mail database?  If so, how?  And how do I give everybody "Author access"?  
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22926655
I think that won't be possible, in this context. You'd need at least a Notes Designer client to create that database. Or a friendly party who can create that database for you. Ask your Admin to arrange that for you.

What you need is at least the right to create a new database on the Domino server that you use. If you don't have that right, nor anyone else in your department, you need to ask someone else to do it for you: the Admin again.

If he wants to cooperate, tell him your demands:
- a simple database
- only Appointments
- a single view
- for everyone to paste their appointments in
- and maybe you alone as a person who can modify or delete Appointments (Editor rights)

Am I right?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22926824
If you can register a new use, then you can probably use my method.

ACL is the access list, and if you have the permissions to create a new user, then you shuld be able to add in your users to the ACL ( Access control list ) on the database.

If not then you wil definitely need help from your Notes Admin.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wrig87011
ID: 22927592
I'm sorry, I'm really lost about these instructions.  I have used Lotus Notes for years but only to read my inbox.

When I have the database tab open, I see an "Access Control List" icon on the top of the screen, but it's greyed out.  When I have my "Favorite Bookmarks" open, the "Access Control List" icon is available.  So I clicked it and the dialog box opened, but I don't know what to do in there.   There must be a missing step.

Is registering a new user the same thing as creating a new database?  How do I know whether or not I can create a new user?  I see an icon on top that says "Switch User ID".

How do I know if I can create a new database?  
(I right-clicked the database icon on the left, but it only gives the option of "New Folder", not new database.)
(At the top of the screen there's an icon called "New", but when I click it is says "New Memo, New Calendar Entry, New Contact, New To Do".)

I have already asked our I.T. staff who works 10 miles away from here.  He said a universal calendar to share among people wasn't possible in Lotus Notes.  But I know it is because my former agency did it.  He would probably be willing if he knew how, but he doesn't.

Is there a step-by-step guide for either SysExpert's or sjef bosman's ideas?  Or are both of you saying the same idea?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wrig87011
ID: 23053471
I wasn't clear on the instructions of how to do either method, so I showed the responses to our I.T. staff.  They didn't think they have the correct permissions to do anything written here.  Not sure who would, if a SysAdministrator can't.

Does anybody have a step-by-step method for creating a single calendar in Lotus Notes that multiple users can post events/appointments onto?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 23059210
SysExpert, it's your idea to use a mail database, which in this case seems the only possibility. Up to you to explain how to install it...
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1200 total points
ID: 23061294
Well, all that is required is to create a new user - possibly called something like  Shared Calendar or Office Calendar

Then all that needs to be done is to create a Group in the DOmino directory of the users who need access.
The Notes admin then  adds the group to the ACL of the calendar, and sends out a link to the calendar to everyone in the group.

5 minutes of work.


I hope this helps !
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wrig87011
ID: 31515108
Thank you for your patience and for all the advice.  I really appreciate it!
0