Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I import a .pst file of email messages to Thunderbird?

Posted on 2008-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
All the posts I found about this are old (from 2004) or suggest to install Outlook.  Is there any way to import email messages from a .pst without installing Outlook?

0
Comment
Question by:CarlaGibson
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22923351
Hello CarlaGibson,

PST file is proprietary, so only Outlook can read it.  So you have to import PST into Outlook.  Then Thunderbird import from Outlook.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:SStory
SStory earned 1000 total points
ID: 22923371
0
 

Author Comment

by:CarlaGibson
ID: 22933876
Not exactly what I was looking for.  I don't have Outlook installed on my computer and I can't install it.  These are emails from a co-worker's computer that I'm trying to import into my Thunderbird.  He uses Outlook.  He can export these emails into whatever format that he needs to for Thunderbird to import.  Cna it be a different format other than .pst?


0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22933983
Thunderbird format and PST format are incompatible. Nothing can import PST except Outlook.  Once in Outlook, other email clients can get the emails.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 22934972
I think maybe you didn't read the page at the link I sent you. It has a link to:
http://freshmeat.net/projects/pstimportplugin/?branch_id=72191&release_id=265973

This claims to be a thunderbird plugin that will import a .PST file. I don't know if it works or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CarlaGibson
ID: 22935008
SStory - I skimmed through the article the first time and must have missed this link.  I'll try it out and let you know.  Thanks!

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CarlaGibson
ID: 31515112
Thanks for your input!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CarlaGibson
ID: 22978148
I have not had a chance to try the solution posted, and I probably won't get a chance to.  I appreciate your help though and have split the points to close the question.

0