?
Solved

cannot access user account anymore after remove / add PC to domain

Posted on 2008-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I removed my PC from the domain MYDOMAIN and added it again.

When I login on my PC with MYUSER it does cannot find the server profile nor the (old) local profile anymore. The PC always creates a terporary profile.

I would like to use the old MYUSER profile so that the local settings do not get lost. On the server I want to be connected to my old MYUSER profile again. Can anyone help?

Thanks a lot in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:skiaholic
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:QTH
ID: 22923389
If you look in C:\Documents and Settings folder, you should see all the user profiles created on this PC.  Make sure you have ADMINISTRATOR access to open up the profiles and you can simply copy the old MYUSER profile from the C:\Documents and Settings folder over to the newly created MYUSER profile folder.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pr0t0c0l12
pr0t0c0l12 earned 300 total points
ID: 22923449
When you take a computer off the domain and use the regular profile, you should be able to add the computer back to the domain and login again to the profile without any problems.  If you deleted the NT account in active directory, then things will change.  You can just migrate to the current one because it is unique to your user id in active directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiaholic
ID: 22923482
Thanks for your info!

However before I can copy the content of the old profile to a new one, my PC has to create a new profile. Currently it does load anything from the server. Instead it always creates a temporal profile on the local PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiaholic
ID: 22923494
I did not delete anything on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiaholic
ID: 22923510
Currently it does NOT load anything from the server. Instead it always creates a temporal profile on the local PC.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
QTH earned 1200 total points
ID: 22923605
Are you using a roaming profile?  Open up your user account, remove your roaming profile setting from the account then logon to the PC so it will recreate a new account.  Then on your PC, copy the old profile over the new one.  Once done, log off/on to see if your profile settings are back to the way it was before.  Once satisfied, set back the roaming setting on your account.  Next time you login, it should copy the user profile back onto the server.
Hope it helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiaholic
ID: 22925144
I could copy the profile on the local PC. To be able to logon the server stored profile, I had to change the owner on the profile folder on the server.

It seems that I have lost many settings with the new account. For example I had to setup again the Outlook Exchange, had to set again the desktop background and folder settings. The components in my programming environment are lost. The attached network drives got lost.

Is there no way to recover the old account with keeping all these settings?


0
 

Author Comment

by:skiaholic
ID: 22980076
With the next time loging on after removal of the Laptop from the domain, a new local user profile was generated on the Laptop. By joining the domain again and logging in with the domain user, it did not connect with the profile that was used previously with the domain. It seems that another profile was created.

I could link the "old" profile that is stored on the Laptop to the domain user with this tool:

http://www.forensit.com/Profwiz/index.htm

This tool allows to assign a local user profile to an existing active directory user profile on the server. This way the local settings remain valid and at the same time the used becomes an active directory user.

(there are 2 different downloads that I have tried. with one of the exe files I could not make a connection to the server. The other one worked perfectly.)

Thanks to all for helping to finding a solution :)
0