Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dns issue i think

Posted on 2008-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
anything I ping returns a ip address. I could ping house or dog or cat, it will return a ip address

example:
H:\>ping cat

Pinging cat.callcenter.com [64.158.56.49] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 64.158.56.49: bytes=32 time=232ms TTL=51
Reply from 64.158.56.49: bytes=32 time=283ms TTL=51
Reply from 64.158.56.49: bytes=32 time=256ms TTL=51
Reply from 64.158.56.49: bytes=32 time=261ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 64.158.56.49:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 232ms, Maximum = 283ms, Average = 258ms

H:\>ping house

Pinging house.callcenter.com [64.158.56.49] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 64.158.56.49: bytes=32 time=215ms TTL=51
Reply from 64.158.56.49: bytes=32 time=198ms TTL=51
Reply from 64.158.56.49: bytes=32 time=226ms TTL=51
Reply from 64.158.56.49: bytes=32 time=215ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 64.158.56.49:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 198ms, Maximum = 226ms, Average = 213ms

This is my problem. can anyone help ?
0
Comment
Question by:gerfunk
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22923705

Hey gerfunk,

That is expected behaviour. Interconnected computer networks use IP addresses to communicate with every system on the network. The Domain Name System (DNS) simply converts easy-to-remember terms known as 'domains' or 'FQDNs', such as cat, house or dog into the IP address which the computer then uses to communicate with the remote node.

In your case, the behaviour you see is expected. The ping will always ping an IP address, never a domain name. Before the ping starts, your PC is simply doing a DNS lookup to find the IP address of cat house or dog, and then it pings that IP.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 320 total points
ID: 22923713
Some ISPs redirect NXDOMAINs to their own servers to serve ads. It's a completely obnoxious setup that breaks things like DNS blacklists with emails. Try changing the nameservers on your computer to something else to test with (like 4.2.2.2) and see if that fixes it. If so, either change the dns servers permanently or call your ISP (or whoever runs your currently set nameservers) and complain.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tchamtieh
tchamtieh earned 320 total points
ID: 22927089
Assuming you're part of callcenter.com domain, sounds like they have a DNS entry for *.callcenter.com, this "*" basically returns the IP address 64.158.56.49 for anything that is not specifically assigned a different IP in DNS.

-Thomas
0