Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Security Bulletin MS08-067; KB958644

Posted on 2008-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am wondering if this update has had any negative effects on Windows 2000 Server machines.
0
Comment
Question by:upsitech
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paranormastic earned 200 total points
ID: 22924417
I have not heard of any specific issues against it and it is a big one to get installed.  There are already worms targeting this exploit:
http://www.sophos.com/support/knowledgebase/article/47804.html

As with any patch, there is always a chance that something can go wrong in your environment - due to already corrupted files, 3rd party software or combinations of 3rd party softwares, as well as just pure chance.  It is always prudent to test your patches on a non-production system first.  With VM being pretty solid these days, it is a good idea to try to replicate as closely as possible your production environment in a VM environment if you cannot afford all the hardware for a proper replication.  You should also try to have at least one replica system of each major server type in your environment in case there were to be a driver issue or whatnot.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22924493
There have been more then one issue with this update. Some were conflicts with AVs.

http://www.google.com/search?q=site%3Awww.experts-exchange.com+KB958644
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paranormastic
Paranormastic earned 200 total points
ID: 22925089
I'm not really sure what that link shows...  maybe if I dig through it...

As I mentioned, there are always possible issues with 3rd party softwares.  In regards to issues with AV software, there were some issues I am finding re: AVG software, but if you update that first then you should be fine.  There were also a few issues with some linksys wireless cards, but again get updates and you should be ok - if there isn't an update then it probably isn't affected.  It has been a few weeks now since this got released - manufactures are pretty quick to fix any issues that get affected by a critical MS patch.  Again, prudence states to test first for answers regarding your specific environment.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paranormastic
ID: 24061653
I'm just checking in on old posts today... Are you still having this issue?  If so, please let me know so I can help some more, if not, please close accordingly..
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paranormastic
ID: 24668292
My $0.02 - I would recommend a split between 22924493 & 22925089.
0