[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

.NET Framework Update fails to install

Posted on 2008-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a computer that for some reason all .NET framework updates fail to install.  And now I'm trying to install Office Accounting 2007 that relies on .NET and the install wizard will not even load.  Pops up with the "this program has encountered an error and must close .." message.

Event viewer shows a .NET Framework error.

Is there any way to clear the windows update queue.. to see if that would help.  

We have another computer that fails to install the .net updates and both of these computers have quickbooks 2007 installed.  So I think quickbooks is to blame but they do not want to remove it.  

Is there anything I can do to try to get this install to go through?

0
Comment
Question by:dtsmith1984
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22923821
dtsmith1984--"Event viewer shows a .NET Framework error."
The first Event Viewer message will have some data on what the problem is, but usually it is not too easy to understand. Click the blue go.microsoft.com link.  Send a report to Microsoft.  Another window should open which may offer some more understandable info and maybe even a solution. Post it here if you need help in interpreting.
What version of .NET Framework are you talking about?  Do you really mean Updates?  Or do you mean another version of .NET Framework?  (There are both.)  What versions do you already have installed?  What version of WindowsXP are you using?
This reference may help  http://www.lancelhoff.com/2008/09/25/microsoft-net-framework-30-x86-kb928416-fails-to-install/
"Is there any way to clear the windows update queue.. to see if that would help.  "  
Does that mean you are trying to install .NET Framework from Windows Update and that it is part of a number of Updates being offered at the same time?  If so run Windows Update using the Custom (not the Express) button.  You can then pick and choose which Updates to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtsmith1984
ID: 22923890
The updates are windows updates. The computer is XP Pro Service Pack 3


Security Update for Powerpoing 2007
.Net Framework 2.0 Service Pack 1
.Net Framework 3.0 Service Pack 1

All 3 updates fail.

When I attempt to run setup.exe off the accounting 2007 cd, it crashes saying "program has encountered an error and needs to close"  Event viewer then shows this:

.Net runtime 2.0 error
Event ID 5000
EventType clr20r3, P1 wizard.exe, P2 2.0.7024.0, P3 453e0a98, P4 mscorlib, P5 2.0.0.0, P6 471ebc5b, P7 1c4c, P8 0, P9 system.typeloadexception, P10 NIL.

I am guessing that the two are related, however they might not be.  
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22924202
I had the issue that seems to be similar to yours - Office 2003 updates were failing and I tracked it down to the problem in .NET installations (1.1 and 2.0) - somehow it got corrupted. I uninstall Office then Uninstall .NET the install it from the scratch. On one computer .NET had a problem with uninstallation so I used this utility to completely remove .NET:
http://blogs.msdn.com/astebner/archive/2006/05/30/611355.aspx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22924298
dtsmith1984--You can download installation files for the various versions of .Net Framework here
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=79BC3B77-E02C-4AD3-AACF-A7633F706BA5&displaylang=en
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=EC2CA85D-B255-4425-9E65-1E88A0BDB72A&displaylang=en
NOTE you need Windows Installer v3.1 to install these service packs for .Net-framework.  A link is given.
If no help, did you try what I suggested earlier  (click blue go.microsoft.com link, use Custom button, use procedure here http://www.lancelhoff.com/2008/09/25/microsoft-net-framework-30-x86-kb928416-fails-to-install/  )?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtsmith1984
ID: 22978381
I ended up having to use that utility to remove .Net 2.0 and reinstall it.  Accounting 2007 worked after that.  
0