?
Solved

Remote Access

Posted on 2008-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am quite new to this,hope you can guide me in a systematic manner.

I want to access my home PC or my office using my laptop whenever I am travelling. How can I do that using Windows XP Pro's Remote Desktop Connection?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hallhill
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1200 total points
ID: 22927551
There are dozens of ways to do this including creating a VPN or enabling remote desktop and port forwarding, but the simplest is to use LogMeIn's free software to quickly set it up and configure. It is also quite secure:
http://www.logmein.com
If interested in other methods many are outlined here:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/3rd.htm
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/RD-XP.htm
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/vpns-windows.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallhill
ID: 22929874
how about using the feature in windows xp pro?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:24play
24play earned 800 total points
ID: 22929908
You would need to have a static IP to connect to your machine or use a program to resolve it like

http://www.no-ip.com/  which is freee

then you could remote into it using the feature in XP (you would have to switch it on first on the machine you want to remote to and then ensure your account is added to the remote users)

You can find this by right clicking my computer - going to Properties and then the Remote tab

there are other products also like VNC and Radmin
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:24play
24play earned 800 total points
ID: 22929916
User RobWill actually left this link (apologies for not paying more attention)

http://www.lan-2-wan.com/RD-XP.htm

I would suggest the no-ip to be running though unless you have a static IP otherwise you will not be able to connect when your IP is renewed by your ISP
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22933386
Thanks hallhill.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:24play
ID: 22933465
ty hallhill

Glad your all sorted
0