?
Solved

How to make network drives available offline?

Posted on 2008-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a peer to peer network set up in small business. I have  a notebook with a mapped drive to tied to a pc. Both computers are using Windows Vista Home Premium. I cannot get my mapped drives to synchronize or become available offline. Did some research on Windows Syn Center in Vista, but it does not recognize my mapped drives. How can I make my mapped drives available offline and synchronized? Do I have to use a third party application? Thanks for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ccchelp
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22923777
hmm...if its just not showing your drives off line it may be due too the defualt offline file size that windows sets...i think default is 2Gb and im assuming that the network drives come to more than that...so it will not show up or at least syncranise...

there is an option to cahnge this in XP..im assuming its the same as vista..just may be in a dif location ..sorry :S

go to :
'my computer' go to tools -> folder options -> offline files...and im sure you can change it there
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 22923823
The Offline Files feature is not available in either Vista Home edition:

http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/93a550df-34cd-4497-85d0-8732602f59591033.mspx
Understanding Offline Files - Windows Vista Help

You would need to use some third party tool for synchronizing files.  The one I use for backing up and synchronizing on my own home computer is this free one here:

http://www.2brightsparks.com/freeware/freeware-hub.html
SyncBack Freeware V3.2.14 [1.74 MB]

SyncBack is our freeware program that helps you easily backup and synchronize your files to: the same drive; a different drive or medium (CDRW, CompactFlash, etc); an FTP server; a Network; or a Zip archive.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccchelp
ID: 31515144
Thank You for your help. Downloaded program, looks to be an excellent tool, cant wait to implement it in my setup.
0