Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New Printer on Print Server does not appear in Citrix

Posted on 2008-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have installed two network printers and configured them to be shared from my printer server.  Users are printing to them without a probem from non-Citrix apps.  They do not, however, appear in Citrix.  The print server name appears in the Network Print Servers tab, and older printers are there and are working correctly, but my new ones are not listed.  How do I add these?
0
Comment
Question by:hemtech
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 22923838
How to Create a Network Printer for All Users
http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx416582

Troubleshooting Imported Network Printers
http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx881017

Troubleshooting ICA Printing
http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx105158

Troubleshooting ICA Printer Autocreation
http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx681954
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
hodgeyohn earned 750 total points
ID: 22924097
avoid imported print servers.  this is a technology that citrix does not really encourcage you to use.
you can setup a citrix policy and assign printers to users based on that.  it will work much better for you.
0