[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

saplogon gui not displaying

Posted on 2008-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
After upgrading from Office 2000 to 2003, the SAPGui does not display.  I can double-click to run the logon pad.  I don't see anything but in Task Manager, the process for SAPlogon.exe is running.  I have uninstalled both office and Sap.  Reinstalled ... no success.  

The gui is running successfully with Office 2003 on a number of other desktops.
0
Comment
Question by:DomesticDiva
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 22956306
DomesticDiva,

The Basics:

Go to the Microsoft site and make sure you Download and install all the service packs and Hotfixes for Office 2003.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Twisteddk
ID: 22983667
Which windows version and which GUI version are you using ? This is normally a question of a conflict between various pieces of software, and upgrading/patching the correct one will normally solve the problem. There are several ways to try to resolve the problem. Running a cleaner (like CCleaner) program will likely help if the issue is with a registration database entry.
If the erorr is caused by a missing DLL, then you should try to reinstall the SAP frontend and patch it to the latest version.
If this doesn't help, then you need to identify the offending program that prevents your program from executing correctly. Unfortunately, finding out WHICH program is the offender can be quite problematic. Without some serious diagnostics tools, your best bet is to reinstall windows, and then start out with installing patches, then office, then patches, then the rest of the MS programs you need, then patch them. Then Install the SAP frontend, patch it. Then try installing your "other" applications one at a time, patche them, reboot the PC after each one, and test the saplogon after each reboot. This may result in a fully functional PC with everything you need on it, or it may result in you finding out that a specific combination of programs WONT work. In the latter scenario, you can report this "error" to the two vendors (SAP and whomever made the second program) and you should be getting a patch eventually. The major downside to this solution is that it's exceptionally timeconsuming, infact so much so that the normal way to circumvent this issue is to get a new PC or a new image on your current PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DomesticDiva
ID: 22989990
Thanks for the suggestion but I have the same Windows, Office 2003 and SAP Gui 6.25 installed on three other pcs without incident.  This installation is running but the gui is not coming to the foreground.  I receive no error messages when launching the SAP gui.  

Rebuilding is not an attractive choice for a number of reasons.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Twisteddk
ID: 23007682
Yes, I am aware that the reinstallation is often somewhat problematic.
However, if you're running on a fairly outdated SAP version, have you tried installing a newer GUI ?

Try download object 50092483_4 from service.sap.com, which is the gui 7.10
0
 

Author Comment

by:DomesticDiva
ID: 23009926
The Gui is 6.25 and is the recommended install for the corporation.  I'm not able to install a different version.  This is a key position too so I don't want to make this install different than the rest of the team.  

I wondered if there was a trojan running but McAfee 8.5 didn't pick anything up.  I'm fearing the worst and will have to allocate a day to rebuild this laptop.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Twisteddk earned 1500 total points
ID: 23015251
Well, if it's a corporate choice, then likely you'll have access to a citrix with the GUI version on. If this also fails, then you'll know it's an issue with the frontend. If this works, it's more likely a problem with another program on your PC. However, as for which one, you're back to reinstalling.

I'm sorry that I'm unable to assist you further, but you're kinda limiting the options ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DomesticDiva
ID: 31515168
Thanks Twisteddk... I so badly did not want to reinstall since she did have so many other programs running....It was another program that caused the problem...rebuilt and now resisting putting everything back on again... doing it one at a time and testing as we go. Thanks!!!
0