?
Solved

Blackberry Curve 8330 activation with BES

Posted on 2008-11-10
8
Medium Priority
?
3,335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to activate a Blackberry Curve 8330 running 4.3.0.127 software with Blackberry Enterprise service running 4.1.2. It just continues to try to activate and retry.
0
Comment
Question by:markbaugher
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 22923936
Can you give us the error that you are seeing??  Also are all of your Blackberry services running on that box??
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbaugher
ID: 22924355
Don't have an error until it times out after 40 minutes which says to see your administrator. I have two older blackberrys running on the BES just fine. The Blackberry Database Consistency Service is the only service not running. It is disabled.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 22924373
Anything in eventvwr on the BES??
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbaugher
ID: 22924532
No errors on Event Viewer for BES
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dblake15 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22924547
The only other thing I can think of is, are you sure that the wireless carrier put the correct BES plan on the phone.  This has happened more than a few times here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbaugher
ID: 22930118
This could very well be the problem. I will look into and advise.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22934213
Also - wipe the BB device, remove and re-add the user into BES and retry.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbaugher
ID: 22984689
It was the carrier. Once the proper plan was put on the phone it connected perfectly.

Thanks!
0