Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AutoCAD Performance Issues...Is Symantec Endpoint Protection the cause?

Posted on 2008-11-10
11
Medium Priority
?
2,254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
  From time to time, our AutoDesk users experience almost a couple minute halt/hang when working in Land Desktop 2008 and Civil 3d 2008. After this time, everything is back to normal. There is thought that sometimes a large amount of data is moved causing slow downs. However, looking at the file audit trail around the time it occurs, there are no major moves/deletes. I have seen posts regarding antivirus and performance issues, so I would like to tweak my AV and rule out any issues with this. Are there any safe extensions that can be excluded to prevent performance issues. We are running Symantec Endpoint Protection 11 on all XP clients and the Windows Server 2003 SP2 file server.
0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 22924210
For CAD sofware I normally tell the AV to ignore the save file extensions.  SolidWorks gets upset as well when AV does on access scanning.


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
thechaosrealm earned 2000 total points
ID: 22924451
Definitely make sure AV software is ignoring the autocad extensions - or at least for autosave if they're different. I've also noticed performance issues with the ODD number year products (2005, 2007, 2009) but since you're running 2008 this shouldn't be a problem.

Check your RAM usage, CPU usage and network usage.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22924460
SEP is the issue most likely. SEP has been hanging networks and the killing network connectivity. Even if you don't install the Network Access Control the services and registry items are installed which causes network issues. You can call Symantec to get the cleanwipe tool to fully remove SEP from your network.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22924466
Just to let you know ignoring or excluding will not stop the network hang issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ohmErnie
ID: 22924552
I am only have the antivirus and antispyware portion of SEP installed.  I already have their clean utlity from a previous issue, but it will remove all components and then my server will not be protected.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22924625
We have fully remove SEP from all the servers then installed McAfee Total Protection on them because we couldn't get SEP running without it bringing down the network. Trust me it is a lost cause because the Symantec Techs couldn't help. I just installed the AV portion and this still brought down all network communications.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ohmErnie
ID: 22924643
Out of curiosity....were you running Intel teamed nics?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22924790
No. This was happening on multiple servers not just one.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:darrenmcwi
ID: 22925107
You could also try Microsoft's RegMon utility to see what the system is accessing when it hangs. This use to be the old Sys Internals FileMon utility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ohmErnie
ID: 31515182
I have exclude the extensions and have not seen the issue come back.  I also upgrade SEP to the latest version.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KnightsReign
ID: 23467140
I have ACAD as well Symantec Endpoint Protection on my network, it work grerat. And I was told by tech support that you must install live update first on the worksations then install Symantec linked to the server.  It was a pain but I have no bottlenecking.  You may want to uninstall one copy on a workstation as a test, to see if it. works. The slow down may be from Symantec updating the files.  Not only that you might want to set an evening time for all file updates.
0