?
Solved

Computers are Unable to contact WSUS on a 2008 server

Posted on 2008-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Computers on the network are Unable to contact WSUS on a 2008 server.
in the application event log on the server I keep getting

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Windows Server Update Services
Date:          9/6/2008 8:54:49 PM
Event ID:      13051
Task Category: 6
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A

No client computers have ever contacted the server.


Where do I start?? we had a WSUS that was installed on a 2003 box and was working
0
Comment
Question by:HBICalgary
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eraser63
ID: 22924331
Hi.
I guess you already have configured the GPOs to tell the computers which server to look for updates.
Have you already configured the Windows Server 2008 firewall to open the good tcp port ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nickperf
ID: 22924409
Hi,

You need to put in the name or ip address of your WSUS server in the group policy..

1. Open Domain GPO or you custom GPO and browse to following GP:
Computer configuration | Administrative templates | Windows Components | Windows Update

"Specify intranet Microsoft update service location Policy"

2. Open port 80 or 443..


0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Americom earned 2000 total points
ID: 22925159
If you use the same GPO that was used when your WSUS was running on Win2k3 server, then all you need to do is update the appropriate server in the URL link http://YourWsusServer of your GPO. If you created a complete new GPO, other than the configuration above, may sure you apply the GPO to the OU where your computers is placed in and not the Users OU as the WSUS is a computer policy.
Otherwise, do the followings:

1. Force a group policy update (if client machine is in a domain): type gpupdate /force
2. You may run gpresults at the command prompt to verify if the GPO did get applied.
3. Force a detection: type wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization /detectnow, wait 10 minutes for a detection cycle to finish before verification.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:HBICalgary
ID: 22925506
Port 80 is open.
It was configured as http://eros:8530
and I changed it to http://eros:80

??
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBICalgary
ID: 22925516
Do this on the client machine or the wsus server??
3. Force a detection: type wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization /detectnow, wait 10 minutes for a detection cycle to finish before verification.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22925634
on the client machines, just pick a test machine and run those commands and see if it will eventually appear in the WSUS console.

I'm assuning your "eros" is your Windows server 2008 where your WSUS is installed and configured...
0