[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need a recommendation for a firewall/router capable of managing multiple public, static IP addresses..

Posted on 2008-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi experts,

I have a handful of physical servers each hosting several virtual servers via Hyper-V. Each virtual server has its own public IP. Until now, I've been paying my datacenter a monthly managed firewall fee to handle firewall/routing duties. Unfortunately, I've just been informed that they (the datacenter) plans a ridiculous price increase for managed firewall service, and now it makes more sense for me to install my own firewall. Each virtual has unique and commonport routing requirements, so NAT is out of the question. I need a recommendation for a cost effective firewall capable of routing traffic for up to different static IP addresses. I'm open to off the shelf and home-built solutions, but I need an intuitive interface as I don't have time for anything with a igh learning curve...thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:redgoblet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
ID: 22924820
whats your budget?
i would recommend a Cisco ASA 5505 bor 5510 depewnding on budget
We use them for the scenario you describe, they do just what it says on thr tin! and lots of support ou t there
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
devangshroff earned 672 total points
ID: 22931162
i suggest u go for a UTM box like sonicwa;; and fortinet , but if u want plane firewall plz go for cisco 5505.

But bettr u go for UTM as this will help u in futur expansion like WAN failover , URL fitering tec
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:GITAdmin
GITAdmin earned 1328 total points
ID: 22950479
I would be careful of the cisco ASA 5505, this doesn't support layer3 routing. If you don't need that its a great firewall. Other than that i have always like the FIrebox Core line. easy to setup maintain and has alot of good add on's.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GITAdmin
ID: 22950580
for get the hole layer 3 thing, I ment to say the cisco ASA can't function as a router. not a huge deal but a pain in the A$$.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:futurefiles
ID: 22950657
what do you mean cant function as a router?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:GITAdmin
GITAdmin earned 1328 total points
ID: 22950731
You can't policy route on an ASA. you can how ever use vlan tagging to get router function to it.
0