Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

One Public IP and 4 private ip's

Posted on 2008-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

I want  Internet hosts to acces my four internal webservers (172.17.3.50,51,52 and 53) using only one public ip address (209.167.100.x) and http protocol.Please let me know the steps using ASDM(5.2(2)) RUNNING ON pix 7.2(2)

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:alimohammed72
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
futurefiles earned 600 total points
ID: 22924934
i dont think you can, you would need a seperate external ip to nat to each web server
0
 

Author Comment

by:alimohammed72
ID: 22924994
what if we change port numbers like one server is 80 and another is 8081 and another is 8082 etc..
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Caoilte
Caoilte earned 900 total points
ID: 22928488
You can do it by overloading your outsidie interface IP with NAT Translations.

static(inside,outside) tcp interface www server-1 www netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0  for port 80
static (inside,outside) tcp interface 8080 server-2 www netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0 for port 8080 to port 80 on server 2

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Caoilte
Caoilte earned 900 total points
ID: 22928496
0