[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Port 27015 problems when trying to run Day of Defeat LAN game?

Posted on 2008-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am trying to play Day of Defeat (DoD) with a friend of mine.  We are not going "on-line" as this is an older version of the game (the original version 1.3b DoD mod for Half-Life) and there are no servers that run it on-line... besides, we are in the same room with each other at his house.  Our problem is, I can ping his PC and he can ping my PC but when either one of us starts up a Day of Defeat (server) game the other can't see it to connect to it..  That is, if I'm running the DoD game he can't connect to me and if his PC is acting as the game server, I can't connect to him.  When you try to do a "JOIN GAME", the game that is running does not show up on the others PC.  

I have a small LAN set up at my house and I do the exact same thing all the time without a problem. It is just now that I'm trying to do it at his house that it doesn't work.

I have seen something like this before and iI can usually get around it by starting up DoD, selecting the CONSOLE option and typing in the command "connect xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:27015" (with the xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx being the IP of the sever of course).  Basically, usually as long as one PC can ping the other I can usually get them to connect in this manner.

However, at his house, even though the PCs can ping each other, they can not connect to each other for a game.  It tries connecting but after the fourth attempt (and failure) it errors out.  There was a Linksys 4-port router that both PCs connected through and I thought maybe port 27015 was being blocked by that router so I bypassed the router all together and connected the two PCs directly to each other via a crossover cable.  With the crossover cable, the two PCs could ping each other but they still could not connect to each other for a Day of Defeat game.  So that took the LinkSys 4-port router totally out of the equation.

His PC is running XP Professional and my PC is running Vista,  As I said earlier, that is the same setup I have at my house (one Vista and one XP) and they work fine there.  In fact, I am using my lap top to try to get this to work at his house.  I thought that maybe his desktop (which is runing XP) might have a firewall turned on but I went in and checked and his firewall is turned off.

Can anyone out there shed some light on this or give me a few things to try?  I don't know if it is a problem with port 27015 (which is the port that the DoD server runs on) or what.

Thanks so much for any assistance you can provide.

Frank (A-Nye-alator) Nye

frank_nye@usa.net

 

0
Comment
Question by:frank_nye
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 375 total points
ID: 22925242
Try turning off Vista's auto-tuning features...

netsh interface tcp set global autotuning=disabled
netsh interface tcp set global chimney=disabled
netsh interface tcp set global rss=disabled

Reference:
http://silverstr.ufies.org/blog/archives/001035.html
http://www.kombitz.com/2007/02/14/vista-auto-tuning/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 22925280
As it's 2-player LAN are you using 'sv_lan 1' in the console for the listen server and fixed IPs?
As you know your machine works on the home LAN we can assume the problem is on your friends machine - do you have identical versions?  Is it worth reinstalling DoD on his as a copy of your install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frank_nye
ID: 22925302
Pardon my ignorance... but I'm not familiar with these commands.  Do I do this at the command prompt, where I do my PING and IPCONFIG commands from?   Also, assuming I try this and it doesn'l work, do I just sub the word "enable" or "enabled" in place of "disabled" to turn them back on?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:frank_nye
ID: 22925334
I've never issued the command "sv_lan 1".  Ideally I'd like to be running these two PC's and maybe a third or fourth through the LinkSys 4-port switch.  So I don;t really want to limit myself to just 2 PCs.  I only used the crossover cable to make sure the problem was still there even without the LinkSys in "the mix".  As far as IP addresses, I'm pretty sure mine was mine was 10.10.10.101 and the other one was 10.10.10.102.  As I said, they could ping each other so I know the IP's are working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frank_nye
ID: 22925360
MWECOMPUTERS,  Sorry, I didn't see the links your provided me in your post.  They answered all of the questions I had about your suggestions.  Thanks.  I'll give it a try tonight if I go over to my friends place.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 22925974
The sv_lan needs to be added to the server.cfg (if your running it like that) or via the command line if the game server is being setup that way (i.e. +sv_lan 1)

Reference:
http://forums.firedaemon.com/showthread.php?t=385
http://www.highertier.co.uk/svrcfg.html
0