[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Computer Freezes on Bios

Posted on 2008-11-10
10
Medium Priority
?
5,481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Well I start the machine and it keeos freezing on BIOS
( It's a Asus Motherboard - Model P5-MX1333)
When I start the machine this what I see on the screen -

Press DEL to run setup -
Press F8 for BBS POPUP
Entering Setup ...
Checking NVRAM ....
Inititializing USB controller ... DONE
1016MB OK
USB Devices : 1 Keyboadr, 1 mouse, 1Hub
Auto detecting  Pri Master .. ATAPI CD-ROM
Auto detecting Pri Salve .... ATAPI CD ROM
Auto Detecting 3rd master .. IDE hard drive

Pri Master: Lite-ON COMBO SOHC-4832K
                  Ultra DMA Mode-2
Pri Slave : ATAPI DVD A DH20A4P 9p57
                 Ultra DMA Mode -4
3rd Master:  ST3320620AS 3.AAK
                   Ultra DMA Mode-5, S.M.A.R.T Capable and status OK

.. Then the computer freezes their
0
Comment
Question by:mobeen101
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 200 total points
ID: 22926011
Try reseting the bios to defaults.
jason
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobeen101
ID: 22926864
reset the Bios but still same issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BraidenG
BraidenG earned 200 total points
ID: 22927567
Possibly its a broken installation on your primary. Try booting onto your installation disk ( whichever OS ) and repairing it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 440 total points
ID: 22927980
Might be the nic, modem, or sound card.
Either remove the PCI cards or disable in the bios (looks like you should still be able to get into setup)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 440 total points
ID: 22927993
If it boots, add them back one at a time until it freezes
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 160 total points
ID: 22928555
i suggest testing with the minimum setup - disconnect also all peripherals and network cables :
motherboard + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, power supply
can you access the bios now ?
if NO it is one of the connected, swap ram, Power supply, video card - leaving only motherboard and cpu
if Yes, add devices till the problem shows, start with 1 disk, or 1 cd drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobeen101
ID: 22933640
When I remove the SATA hard drive cable. It allows me to access the BIOS. I had windows XP installed on it and it was fine.
I had an Issue with service pack 3 which kept crashes the machine (just service pack 3 installation)
I formatted the hard drive and after that the above issues started

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 440 total points
ID: 22936914
If you can't boot with the SATA drive installed. then the drive, the cable. or the controller got pooched.

You can try:

another cable and/or SATA port and see if that helps.

Disconnect the SATA and boot into the bios and take the drive out of the boot order and reboot with it connected and can boot into another OS or CD and run a diag on the drive and maybe zero-fill it, and rebuild the partition and format from scratch.

If it keeps hanging, try another drive. If that still hangs, it's the controller on the mobo. Either get an addon card to try, or another mobo.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 23023726
Thank you much.    : )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andyfenna
ID: 23023732
My 2p

Make sure that the prmimary\sedondary drives are set accordingly if  cant get no further the psu is not powerfull enough
0