?
Solved

Symantec, Ghost Enterprise, 8.0, Lost hard drive on one client.. Cannot set up comunications. Other clients ok,

Posted on 2008-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Ghost enterprise seems to be fine. on 10 clients.
All back up images are on Drive D  ( 11 images )
We lost a hard drive on client #10
Hard drive was tested, replaced and seems to be fine.
We cannot figure out how to establish Ghost Enterprise comunication with Client # 10 and recover our back up image.
Please Help
0
Comment
Question by:firsteagle1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 22925486
I would create a bootable thumb drive with Ghost on it and then see if you can connect to the server.  You can always create a bootable drive and then image from there.  If you have the space I would recommend having the image stored on the thumb drive for fast imaging w/ out the enterprise server.  
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 22934362

CD image using Universal TCPIP image below

network boot Universal TCP/IP Network Bootdisk is a DOS bootdisk that
http://www.netbootdisk.com/

Ghost bootable
http://club.cdfreaks.com/f3/norton-ghost-bootable-cd-153755/

SATA CDROM boot

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/on-technology.nsf/0/02757dcb0c3c1ed68825734e0059c0b8?OpenDocument&seg=en&lg=en&ct=uk


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 23061144
My solution is field proven, so I am not sure why you have given up.

All you need to do is map a drive on your network to where the Ghost images are, and use the universal TCPIP bootable cd or diskette to access the share,
Also put the Ghost DOS version ghost.exe on the same mapped drive, and run it, and do a disk restore.


I hope this helps !
 
0