[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

embed one Powerpoint slide into the body of an Outlook email

Posted on 2008-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
2,757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is it possible to embed 1 Powerpoint 2003 slide into the body of an Outlook 2003 email?  If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:cbpref
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22925552
Hello cbpref,

You can use the feature in Outlook that when you send attachment in Rich Text format, attach appears embedded in the email.  So send the Powerpoint file as attachment and sent to yourself in Rich Text format as a test.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CBanman earned 500 total points
ID: 22925570
If you'd like the recipient to view the slide without having to open it in Powerpoint, you could view the slide yourself and do a Print Screen.  You can then paste it into an HTML or Rich Text formatted email message.
0