Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS issue

Posted on 2008-11-10
13
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are hosting a site abc.com.au on our web server.  So i have created a DNS AD integrated zone on our DNS.  The mail is being hosted with some other service provider.   Web site access does not have any problem.  

We have our own domain and exchange.  We are unable to send the emails from our domain.  All the emails are queud in the exchange with the message "Unable to bind to the destination server in DNS".

So my question is should I add an entry in the DNS zone which i created or should I remove the whole DNS zone.

0
Comment
Question by:elaw
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 22925744
Have you created a reverse lookup zone as well? You should do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 22925885
Reverse lookup zone is there already.
abc.com.au has a host
www.abc.com.au and the reverse entry is there for this.

The mail server outside is
mail.abc.com.au
I think there is some confusion.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22926585
Hi,
In your AD DNS Server, please confirm if you have forwarders enabled
Also from your exchange server are you able to succesfuly do a nslookup query for external domains like yahoo.com etc
Please confirm
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 22926964
The forwarders are enabled in AD
Also nslookup query is working for yahoo but not for this domain.  its not even ping.
So should I remove this DNS zone abc.com.au or add some entry in this zone so that the mail server which is being hosted somewhere outside is reachable and the email from server could reach.  Because at this moment the emails for the domains are not going but we could send email to this domain
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22936227
Hi,
Forwarders should do the trick.
Can you elaborate once more....I am getting confused now....take your time in typing it out :-)
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 22936271
Ok all again.

On our website we have to host a site abc.com.au.  This domain is registered with the domain company.  for this purpose i created a zone abc.com.au on our DNS server Active Directory.  There is also a reverse pointer as well.  The web site is accessible from anywhere.

But the email is hosted on domain registration company.  From outside world, both the site is accessbile and people could send the emails.  We are not hosting emails, we are hosting emails.

Now what is happening that we are unable to send the email from our domain.  Becuase the mail server for this domain is hosted outside and is not pingable.  When I try to send email.  it stops at the exchange server.  The message is "unable to bind to the destination server in DNS".

So my question was do i have to entry any entry in zone (abc.com.au) or should I delete the whole zone.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22936390
YOu do not need the zone if it is not part of AD.
You just need DNS Entries for the website and hosted mail server.
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 22936413
Then people from inside will access this website
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22936425
Yes, if internal DNS server will have A Record for the website and from their PC if they can resolve nslookup for the website and your firewall allows then yes 100%
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 22936554
Thanks -  I will check this after hour and test it and then let you know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22937067
Sure! :-)
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 22937108
i have tried it.  mail started working but accessing the website with fully qualified domain name is not working becuase of the firewall.  External IP address is pingable from inside but browsing is not allowed due to the security reason.  Though website is working but it gives some small message on the bottom of the internet explorer that this page has error but it is accessing the pages.

i created a host entry for only abc for internal purpose.   But in this way, if there is any link for the fully qualified domain name then it does not work from inside.

I might have creae the zone again.  Isnt it possible that if i create mx entry in that zone with the external IP address in the local DNS.  would it work.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 22943482
Hi,
If the IP Address is pingable, I see no reason why you can ping it by name if the DNS Record has been setup properly for the website
MX record will not help your website cause, it would be for smtp communication
Hope I am able to explain
Thanks
Nitin GUpta (gupnit)
0