Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE broke after running Malwarebytes

Posted on 2008-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I recently downloaded and rand malwarebytes anit-malware to clean some nonsense that infected one of my user's PC.  Now Internet explorer does not seem to work at all.  When I type www.google com, it looks then says invalid URL, In the address bar, the url is http:///  Should I assume there is still malware on the computer. I have run the utility again and returned clean.
0
Comment
Question by:jehntholt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22925853
Hello jehntholt,

Run this script to fix your connection. The script reinstall winsock, TCP/IP stack, and HOSTS file.
http://downloads.subratam.org/WinsockFix.zip

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
5prock3t earned 750 total points
ID: 22926026
Also you may still have a malicious addon to IE that is keeping ie from working. Try HijackThis to remove any unnecessary toolbars or BHO (Binary Helper Objects). Be careful though, some of what HijackThis lists is needed and should not be removed.

Download: http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/tools/security_tools/hijackthis/download
Quickstart Guide: http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/tools/security_tools/hijackthis/qsg

If war1's solution does not work and you would like help with what may be the culprit just post your scan from hijackthis here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jehntholt
ID: 22930177
Thanks for the suggestions so far. The wisockfix had not effect. I ran hijackthis and have attached the log.
hijackthis.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:jehntholt
ID: 22939875
I figured it out. Somehow the proxy server got checked in connections and we dont use a proxy server so it was bombing out. I unchecked and it words fine.  Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 22941082
jehntholt, glad the problem is fixed.
0