[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Incoming Mail Configuration

Posted on 2008-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
After a major server crash, I was faced with a major delimma reinstall my SBS 2003 server or upgraded to Windows SBS 2008.  I was advised to take the latter would be my best option by my reseller.  I purchased the new hardware and licenses for SBS 2008.  I installed the OS successfully, thought I had configured the server correctly until I realised I was not receiving any incoming mail.  I can successfully sent mail but for some reason, mail was building up in my ISP's mailbox.  

I have now discovered that due to the fact that 2007 doesn't have a pop3 connector and the fact that I have a dynamic IP address my ISP can not forward our mail to my server.  ANd this is the crux of my problem.  Stupidly I expected SBS 2008 to be the same as 2003 but am realising this is not the case.  Does anyone have an idea of how I can get mail to my server.  

I have setup a dyndns address which is updated automatically by their utility and allows me remotely access to my server. I was contemplating either using a 3rd party pop3 client but lack after reviewing the offering there seems a lack of exchange 2007 support .  

My alternative would be to try and forward the remote.mydomain.co.uk MX record at my ISP to DynDNS and then rely on the DynDNS Service to forward the incoming mail to my server.  Trouble I dont know if this will work since this is at the limit of my knowledge and I am not sure what entry I should make?  I send mail via the SMTP server through my ISP's server which works fine.  I have seen this problem on various site but not resolution.
0
Comment
Question by:Nilesh8167
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pistolslapper
pistolslapper earned 300 total points
ID: 22927020
I think thats a horrible idea. Messy and when things go wrong, more places to check for failure.

My solution would be much shorter. I would ring my ISP tommorrow and ask for a Static IP. This isnt like asking for a kidney :) If they are unwilling to help then let them know you will be seeking a new service provider. Once you have the Static IP amend your mx records.

As for the mail currently on your ISP's mailserver i would use a pop connector such as SmartPOP2Exchange from https://www.jam-software.de . Their trial version will let you grab the currently held mail on the ISP's server. It will work with any version of exchange as its all standard protocols in use. Infact.. the software doesnt even have to run on your exchange server.. just a pc on your lan.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Solomon earned 900 total points
ID: 22927496
You have a compule more options:

1. Set up a smartserver/smarthost account with your ISP--most will offer this service, then your mail server pulls and pushes everything to/fromtheir mail server.--this is second best to having a static IP.

2. Use dyndns to receive, and a mail relay to send--dyndns.com had a mailhop service that is pretty reasonable

3. Users can pop email into their exchange mailboxes directly (not recommended--outbound gets flakey)

4. I agree with the other expert: A static IP is definitely the BEST option.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 300 total points
ID: 22927965
SBS 2008 has the POP3 Connector built in:
SBS Console --> Network Tab --> Connectivity Tab --> POP3 Connector (second from bottom).
Configure it to pull from your ISP. Make sure you ran the Internet Address Wizard (Set up your Internet Address on Getting Started Tasks) correctly.
SBS 2008 supports DDNS out of the box. In fact, there is a built-in service just for this task. Dynamic IPs are moot.
 http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2008/10/sbs-2008-built-in-ddns-service-canadian.html
 http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2008/10/18/dynamic-dns-service-on-sbs-2008-under-the-hood.aspx

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nilesh8167
ID: 22932726
Gents thanks for your help.  I have indeed tried all morning to get a static IP address but I have a residential package and cant be tranferred to a business package with a Static IP address until the duration of the deal terminates.  The wonders of telco monopoly, my ISP incidently is BT.
I have contacted my hosting company 1and1, to try and get a smarthost/server account from them but they simply want to sell me a hosted exchange services.  And are unable to offer a smarthost on this package!!
The Pop3 connector described above works fine for individual accounts but it doesn't have the same functionality as in 2003 since you can only deliver mail to specific user accounts rather than a bucket account which exchange parses.  
So I am now trying the final option, buying a mail relay service from Dyndns and configuring it to receive and relay out going mail.  Can anyone point me towards what DNS entries I need to make to do this at 1and1 who I want to continue hosting my website and at DynDNS to forward the mail to my Dyndns alias.  I have already created two glue domains, remote.mydomain.co.uk and mail.mydomain.co.uk which I have setup to do a http redirect to mydomain.dyndns.org alias.
 When I do a DNS check the following is seen
Name server: 1&1 name server
IP Address (A-Record): 1&1 IP
Mail Server (MX Record): 1&1 mail server
If edit it what entries do I need to make to the DNS settings?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Solomon
ID: 22936370
The only thing you need from DynDNS is the mailhop--with dyndns, you set the mx to pint to an A record, e.g. mail.yourdomain.com, and set up the A record with DDNS.
We're all new to to SBS2008's ddns client, but you can certainly use DynDNS, and set up your domain with them for it.
To do all this, you will need to swich the DNS registrar to a DDNS registrar; either one on the SBS2008 list, or DynDNS.com.

With dyndns, your mail server receives the email directly, the DDNS service just ensures your A record get updated right away if your IP changes.

Good luck!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nilesh8167
ID: 22957948
Gents
Thanks for all your help, I have finally managed to get it working.
Turns out I needed to sign up for a mail relay service from Dyndns and point towards their MX records.  having done that it works fine.
0