?
Solved

Scared to install SP3

Posted on 2008-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When I updated my computer from SP2 to SP3, something went wrong. At startup, the computer would give a Win32 Host services error message. Then I could not connect to the internet, could not adjust the volume on the computer. I used system restore to take my computer back to the halcyon days of SP2. I'd like to reinstall SP3 but how can I be sure it won't mess up again?
0
Comment
Question by:MilfCNY
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Heathcliff74 earned 500 total points
ID: 22926308
I think your best bet is to completely disable (or better uninstall) your anti-virus, because it may prevent correct update of your system-files. I've seen this happen. After you installed SP3 you can reinstall your anti-virus.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 500 total points
ID: 22926319
find out what make your PC is and look at the manufacturers website, they may have a patch or a list of drivers that will need updating before you install SP3.
is it aDell or an HP ?
I would have used the control panel to un-install SP3 instead of the system restore.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22926326
see report for further info on certian makes of PC:

http://www.eweek.com/c/a/Desktops-and-Notebooks/Windows-XP-SP3-Problems-Continue/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Heathcliff74
ID: 23008560
And? Did you dare to try it again?
0