?
Solved

Normal.dot error every time some users close word

Posted on 2008-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
2,897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello all,

I have a company where there are some Office 2003 & Office 2007 workstations. They use templates between then and set workgroup template location to a folder on the server. The problem I am having when ever a few of the users access word docs from the server it asks them to save the Normal.dot file then tells them they cant! It is getting very annoying & frustrating for many of the users. I have suggested they only use templates on their local machine or copy the templates to their local machine. They do not wish to do this as the templates may get updated on a frequent basis.

Not sure if I can ask this in the same questions but they have also asked if there is a way to set a standardization through their company as in when word open all users are set to use the Aerial font at a size of 14 or something? Is there a way to roll this out or do I need to set this up on each machine??
They have a Windows 2003 Server with Active Directory & GPs running.

Thanks

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jasonuocs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 22926379
This is a great tool by Microsoft to manage the entire Office Suite through GPO:
2007 Office system Administrative Template files (ADM, ADMX, ADML) and Office Customization Tool version 2.0
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=92d8519a-e143-4aee-8f7a-e4bbaeba13e7&displaylang=en

Once isntalled, you can go to:
User Configuration > Microsoft Office Word 2007 > Word Options > Advanced > "Prompt to save Normal Template" = Disabled

Through this GPO template you can also manage fonts for all Office applications including Excel, Word, and Outlook.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 22928702
It sounds as if some users have their User Templates path on the server as well as their Workgroup templates folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jasonuocs
ID: 22928863
Hi Pzozulka, I will check this hopefully today but sounds fantastic.

Hi GrahamSkan, I checked every user myself it is just their workgroup template folder that points to a server location.

Thanks

I think Pzozulka has answered all my questions, but I will keep this open until I have checked it. Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jasonuocs
ID: 22928874
Hi Pzozulka,

This appears to be for Office 2007 only? As I stated in my original question I have 2003 & 2007. Do you know if this works through both versions?

Thanks

Jason
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 22929111
The Normal.dot problem may not be related to sharing. It could be cause by the user having more than one instance of Word open.

I don't think that this can be done from the user interface, but it is easy to program, and the instance is not necessarily visible. It could be a rogue add-in or a macro (not necessarily in Word).
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pzozulka earned 2000 total points
ID: 22932077
For Office 2003 you need this ADM template:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=BA8BC720-EDC2-479B-B115-5ABB70B3F490&displaylang=en

Here check out:
User Configuration > Microsoft Office Word 2003 > Tools | Options ... > Save: Prompt to save Normal template = Disabled
User Configuration > Microsoft Office Word 2003 > New Document Links > Custom Link #1 = Enabled
Display Name: "CompanyName Letterhead"
Full path including filename: \\server\share\templates\word templates\letterhead.dot
Section of workpane to display link: New
Action: Create new file

Similarly, you can control the normal.dot template location throughout the network.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jasonuocs
ID: 31515307
Office 2007 & 2003 working a treat thanks
0