Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot run a program that previously worked

Posted on 2008-11-10
11
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am working with a 5 disk program that stopped working. I tried to reinstall and had nothing but problems that I traced to McAfee. Removed McAfee and program installed successfully as far as I can tell, but will not run.
HTTP:\\127.0.0.1:9001\INDEX.HTML    Application not found
o/sis windows xp media edition  2005

0
Comment
Question by:rschmitt810
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 22926906
What is the program?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22927770
When you uninstalled McAfee, was it a clean install or did you have problems?  I would also download and run hijackthis to make sure mcafee still isn't causing you problems (as mentioned in this post about uninstall mcafee http://www.pchell.com/virus/uninstallmcafee.shtml)

Hijackthis download:  http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/_download/HiJackThis.exe

Post the results.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22927772
Also, make sure that the file/exe you are calling is still there and didn't disappear.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rschmitt810
ID: 22930203
I didn't know if this is the correct protocol. accept my apology if Iwas to attach a file.



Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 7:48:12 AM, on 11/11/2008
Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16735)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware\aawservice.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTsvcCDA.exe
C:\WINDOWS\eHome\ehRecvr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\eHome\ehSched.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\iaantmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
C:\Program Files\GM SPO\SI\Apache Group\Apache\Apache.exe
C:\Program Files\GM SPO\SI\TransBase\TBMUX32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\JavaSoft\JRE\1.3.1_02\bin\java.exe
C:\Program Files\GM SPO\SI\Apache Group\Apache\Apache.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dllhost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Dell Photo AIO Printer 964\dlcjmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell Photo AIO Printer 964\memcard.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dlcjcoms.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jusched.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Linksys Wireless-G USB Wireless Network Monitor\InfoMyCa.exe
C:\Program Files\Linksys Wireless-G USB Wireless Network Monitor\WLService.exe
C:\Program Files\Linksys Wireless-G USB Wireless Network Monitor\WUSB54GS.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\hijackthis\HiJackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://www.inbox.com/search/dispatcher.aspx?tp=aus&qkw=%s&tbid=70001
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://att.my.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,SearchAssistant = http://www.inbox.com/search/ie.aspx?tb_id=70001
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,CustomizeSearch = http://dnl.inbox.com/support/sa_customize.aspx?TbId=70001
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://www.inbox.com/search/ie.aspx?tb_id=70001
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch = http://dnl.inbox.com/support/sa_customize.aspx?TbId=70001
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {02478D38-C3F9-4EFB-9B51-7695ECA05670} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: RealPlayer Download and Record Plugin for Internet Explorer - {3049C3E9-B461-4BC5-8870-4C09146192CA} - C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\rpbrowserrecordplugin.dll
O2 - BHO: askBar BHO - {5A074B21-F830-49de-A31B-40463F552DA4} - C:\Program Files\MyDailyVideo\bar\bin\askBar1.dll
O2 - BHO: DriveLetterAccess - {5CA3D70E-1895-11CF-8E15-001234567890} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\dla\tfswshx.dll
O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In SSV Helper - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\4.1.805.4472\swg.dll
O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jp2ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: JQSIEStartDetectorImpl - {E7E6F031-17CE-4C07-BC86-EABFE594F69C} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\deploy\jqs\ie\jqs_plugin.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Ask Toolbar - {5A074B29-F830-49de-A31B-40463F552DA4} - C:\Program Files\MyDailyVideo\bar\bin\askBar1.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [dlcjmon.exe] "C:\Program Files\Dell Photo AIO Printer 964\dlcjmon.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MemoryCardManager] "C:\Program Files\Dell Photo AIO Printer 964\memcard.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 8.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jusched.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DLCJCATS] rundll32 C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\DLCJtime.dll,_RunDLLEntry@16
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WUSB54GS] C:\Program Files\Linksys Wireless-G USB Wireless Network Monitor\InvokeSvc3.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [cdloader] "C:\Documents and Settings\Anton Schragel\Application Data\mjusbsp\cdloader2.exe" MAGICJACK
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Save Image to Folder - res://C:\Program Files\MyDailyVideo\bar\bin\askBar.dll/saveimagetofolder.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Save Image to MyStuff - res://C:\Program Files\MyDailyVideo\bar\bin\askBar.dll/saveimages.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Save Link to Folder - res://C:\Program Files\MyDailyVideo\bar\bin\askBar.dll/saveltof.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Save Link to MyStuff - res://C:\Program Files\MyDailyVideo\bar\bin\askBar.dll/savelink.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Save Page to Folder... - res://C:\Program Files\MyDailyVideo\bar\bin\askBar.dll/savepagetofolder.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Save this Page to MyStuff - res://C:\Program Files\MyDailyVideo\bar\bin\askBar.dll/savewebpage.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: PartyPoker.com - {B7FE5D70-9AA2-40F1-9C6B-12A255F085E1} - C:\Program Files\PartyGaming\PartyPoker\RunApp.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: PartyPoker.com - {B7FE5D70-9AA2-40F1-9C6B-12A255F085E1} - C:\Program Files\PartyGaming\PartyPoker\RunApp.exe
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Shdocvw.dll
O9 - Extra button: Inbox.com Screensaver - {CDAFD956-97BE-443D-8EF7-F4F094EB5766} - C:\PROGRA~1\Inbox\SSaver\CSSaver.exe
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} (Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=39204
O16 - DPF: {4FAE30E1-EE9C-477D-8D06-BF8D3429B60F} (WebIQ Technology Client) - https://www.webiqonline.com/WebIQ/bin/WebIQ.cab
O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1137601938953
O16 - DPF: {8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93} (Java Runtime Environment 1.6.0) - http://sdlc-esd.sun.com/ESD5/JSCDL/jdk/6u10/jinstall-6u10-windows-i586-jc.cab?AuthParam=1226185952_cbd20d62f104ed9aaccb602138c4d05d&GroupName=JSC&BHost=javadl.sun.com&FilePath=/ESD5/JSCDL/jdk/6u10/jinstall-6u10-windows-i586-jc.cab&File=jinstall-6u10-windows-i586-jc.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload2.macromedia.com/get/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: auras - {f0d4f88e-e1f8-460f-a41c-6cfb7f73af79} - (no file)
O23 - Service: Lavasoft Ad-Aware Service (aawservice) - Lavasoft - C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware\aawservice.exe
O23 - Service: Ati HotKey Poller - ATI Technologies Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
O23 - Service: Creative Labs Licensing Service - Creative Labs - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Creative Labs Shared\Service\CreativeLicensing.exe
O23 - Service: Creative Service for CDROM Access - Creative Technology Ltd - C:\WINDOWS\system32\CTsvcCDA.exe
O23 - Service: dkab_device - Dell - C:\WINDOWS\system32\DKabcoms.exe
O23 - Service: dlcj_device - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\dlcjcoms.exe
O23 - Service: DSBrokerService - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\DellSupport\brkrsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: Intel(R) Matrix Storage Event Monitor (IAANTMon) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel Matrix Storage Manager\iaantmon.exe
O23 - Service: Java Quick Starter (JavaQuickStarterService) - Sun Microsystems, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jqs.exe
O23 - Service: Intel NCS NetService (NetSvc) - Intel(R) Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\PROSetWired\NCS\Sync\NetSvc.exe
O23 - Service: SI Apache Server (SIApache) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\GM SPO\SI\Apache Group\Apache\Apache.exe
O23 - Service: SI TransBase (SITransBase) - TransAction Software GmbH, D 81739 Munich - C:\Program Files\GM SPO\SI\TransBase\TBMUX32.EXE
O23 - Service: WUSB54GSSVC - GEMTEKS - C:\Program Files\Linksys Wireless-G USB Wireless Network Monitor\WLService.exe

--
End of file - 9791 bytes
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 22931101
I don't see anything sinister in your log. You seem to have disabled the Yahoo Companion. If you have, you can Fix this line:

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {02478D38-C3F9-4EFB-9B51-7695ECA05670} - (no file)

In my earlier post, I asked what the name of the program you're trying to use is. Are you trying to use MAGICJACK? If so, are you beyond the 30 day free trial period?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rschmitt810
ID: 22932193
Sorry I missed your request. It's a general motors service / parts program .  Service bulletins, troubleshooting, etc.


I didn't have any trouble removing McAfee, but I downloaded and ran the uninstall program anyhow.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 22932896
When you try to run the service program now, what happens? Do you get any error messages? What are they? Does something else happen? What?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rschmitt810
ID: 22934100
Ok here is what happens: I get the same error-HTTP:\\127.0.0.1:9001\INDEX.HTML    Application not found. I have this program loaded onto 2 computers. When I did a search for index.html on both computers, I found similiar files in folders of the same name. There was a difference in the type of file. The one that wasn't working had the file designated as a firefox file. I changed it to a IE file and it started load.  

I don't understand why it also said the internet explorer wasn't my default browser- I changed it to the default. I looked in add/ remove programs and mozilla or firefox wasn't there. It had a ton of references in the registry, which I removed. I deleted the SI program (the problem) and rebooted and reinstalled the SI. It worked fine, but had to go online sometimes.  There is a lot I don't understand about html files and why Firefox was not showing in the add/remove programs list.

Is it possible that SI was looking for index.html file and it was designated as a Firefox file and wouldn't work?  The operator of the computer told me there was a problem with his DSL and the tech who fixed it suggested he use Firefox because it was faster. The program ran OK for a period and then started to fail. He tried to reload and here we are.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
samiam41 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22935192
Are the dll's and related files that work on the existing pc match the version/size that don't work on the other pc?  I'm not sure what is required for the app to work but I would start from the beginning and register all dll's, copy over the good files and try again.

Also, verify that IE is your default browser if that worked on the other pc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rschmitt810
ID: 31515316
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22938547
Greetings!  Thanks for the points and grade.  Glad everything worked out for you.

0