?
Solved

how to import fields with line feeds into SQL

Posted on 2008-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
is there a way to import fields with line feeds?   see attached screen-shot
01.gif
0
Comment
Question by:rastafaray
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:sm394
ID: 22926525
try
Right click on database->Tasks->import data-> datasource =flat file source
browse your file and preview
0
 

Author Comment

by:rastafaray
ID: 22926534
ty sm394D

i am familiar with the method, but will it retain the line feeds?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ernariash
ID: 22926539

Are you using SQL 2005 SSIS importing from a Text file:
Edit the source connection for FlatFiles, and change the Header Rows delimeter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rastafaray
ID: 22926970
this is SQL 2005 but not SSIS, simply right click on dbase | all tasks | import etc etc.

i've done flat file imports before, but still unclear as to what char code translated into a line feed
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernariash earned 1000 total points
ID: 22927037

Using the wizard is similar to SSIS :You will have the option to select the Header Row Delimeter:
{CR}{LF}
{CR}
{LF}
Semicolon {;}, and so on & 
Systems based on ASCII or a compatible character set use either LF (Line feed, 0x0A) char(10) or CR (Carriage Return, 0x0D) char(13) individually, or CR followed by LF (CR+LF, 0x0D 0x0A).
If you change the Header Row Delimeter to something else (depending your file) it will import the ASCII  newline or LF to fields with line feeds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rastafaray
ID: 22927360
great i will pay attention to the UI for this...

many thanks Ernariash
0