Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle  excessive generation of archive redo

Posted on 2008-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a scriipt which creates tables and indcies at startup, basicallu all DDL's. There are many archive redo generated. I am using Oracle 10g. What could be the reason ?
Thanks very much.
(Also how do I know what is going on, that is creating so much redo without any DML ?)
0
Comment
Question by:tatumino
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grzessio
ID: 22926981
you should use logminer to check what statements generate redo logs.

take a look into this link: http://youngcow.net/doc/oracle10g/server.102/b14215/logminer.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mohammadzahid earned 1000 total points
ID: 22927014
Depends on many things such as:

1. Index creation if not using NOLOGGING will cause redo logs write.
2. Create table
3. Update, Insert, Delete

Are you running database in ARCHIVE LOG MODE?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 1000 total points
ID: 22927051
Everything you are doing goes to Redo log files. Generation of redo depends on what are you doing. ie. Suppose you are deleting all rows of table generates maximum redo generation, while truncate of table does very less. Creation of index, tables are again generate redo. If you really want to know what is written in your log files, you can use logminer. just configure it and see what it contain. Probabily it helps you alot.
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 22931290
Often if you forget after warm (online) backup to put the tablespace in normal mode
the log file is very big.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 22932177
Very true of Schwertner comment, use
select * from v$backup
to see if any tablespace is in hot backup mode.
0