Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Loop through labelx.text =

Posted on 2008-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to loop through labels to change the text value rather then

label1.text = "stuff1"
label2.text = "stuff2"

Say
For x= 1 to 5
label(x).Text = "stuff" & x
Next

or somthing
0
Comment
Question by:Rayzback
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tiagosalgado earned 375 total points
ID: 22926798
Try something like
 

Dim x as Integer = 0
For Each lbl as Control In Me.Controls
If TypeOf lbl Is Label Then
lbl.Text = String.Format("stuff{0},x")
x = x + 1
End If
Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22926929
You've posted in multiple Zones...please clarify which ENVIRONMENT you are working  in as each has very different approaches to this type of problem.
0