Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can not manage remote DNS with dnsmgmt MMC

Posted on 2008-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
2,695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When trying to manage domain controller A's DNS with the dnsmgmt MMC on domain controller B I get the following:

     The server is unavailable. Would you like to add it anyway?

I can add it anyway and not be able to do anything. The DHCP MMC can manage a remote DC ok, but fails with the dnsmgmt.

Does anyone know what could cause this behavior?
0
Comment
Question by:mike_lfcu
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22927021
Does it matter if you try to connect using the server name, the FQDN (server.domain.local), or the IP address?

Can you verify the value of the "RpcProtocol" key located in the following registry hive:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\DNS\Parameters
?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 22927058
sounds like a firewall or port blocking issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike_lfcu
ID: 22927060
IP or FQDN returns:
   
    The server you tried to contact is not a Windows 2000 or Windows 2003 family DNS server...

RpcProtocol" key  value is    "4"
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 1000 total points
ID: 22927098
Ok, a value of 0x4 (4) restricts the DNS RPC interface to local procedure calls only. This allows for local management only.

Change it to 0x1 (1) and reboot the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike_lfcu
ID: 22927105
No firewall is configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike_lfcu
ID: 22927138
Ahhhhhh! Thank you dfxdeimos! That is it.

I was now able to find http://support.microsoft.com/kb/936263  "How to disable remote administration of the DNS Server service in Windows Server 2003 and in Windows 2000 Server"

You get da points!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22927142
Cool, glad that worked for you.
0