?
Solved

How to remove virus from my machine?

Posted on 2008-11-10
10
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have Compaq machine with Operating system Windows XP - Home edision. Yesterday onwards once i start my machine it haug. I can't open any application and  even i can't open task manager.  Hope it affected by virus. I already installed Mcafee and Malwarebytes in my machine. But now i can't even open those application. Please help me to solve this issue. I don't want to go for recovery mode process. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:PKTG
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bradley Haynes
Bradley Haynes earned 840 total points
ID: 22927320
Rename the Malwarebytes and Mcafee executables to enable them to run. Sometimes the viral app blocks the know .exe file.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bradley Haynes
Bradley Haynes earned 840 total points
ID: 22927328
Rename the Malwarebytes and Mcafee executables to enable them to run. Sometimes the viral app blocks the known .exe file

I am in programming mode so perfection is [anal]. I know....
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:quincydude
quincydude earned 60 total points
ID: 22927379
Can you get into safe mode to do the virus scanning?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bradley Haynes
Bradley Haynes earned 840 total points
ID: 22927437
quincydude,

If this is a [variant] of the anti-virus 2008/9 BHO
Safe mode will not work. I had this bugger and it was a bear to remove.
I too had no access to the Task Manager; could not run my Malwarebytes exe and AV scans were not succesful. I renamed the exe files as mentioned and was able to delete the vermin with Malwarebytes.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 600 total points
ID: 22927447
try this link..
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/malware-removal/

i have great success with combofix and smtifraudfix in safe mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:PKTG
ID: 22927915
Thanks for your advise but once i logon my system immediately it hang. So i can't do anything like renaming files or downloading files. Can you help me how to solve this issue?  Thanks for all your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PKTG
ID: 22930407
Please send me Stopzilla V 5.0.0.0 Registration Key if any one has. Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 22932219
The moderator will no doubt advise you of this, but we do not provide cracks keys and the like on this site.We help solve issues with legitimate tools. If they are freeware you will get a link to it in most cases. Otherwise you will be advised to purchase the software needed to assist you.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bradley Haynes
Bradley Haynes earned 840 total points
ID: 22932257
Another method for access to your system is to use a "live CD" running Linux. Once you boot into Linux you can install and run the programs needed to eradicate the 'vermin'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PKTG
ID: 22946076
"Rename the Malwarebytes and Mcafee executables to enable them to run. Sometimes the viral app blocks the know .exe file."
Can you please explain me , i didn't understand the statement. Thanks.
 
0