?
Solved

How to print from Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2008-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Greetings,  in my home I have a computer that runs my web site using Windows 2003 server OS.  It is hooked up directly to my printer and I want to use this as a print server.  I had this working about a year ago but I can't figure out how to set it up again.  The key is I want to print from my laptop which has a different domain name then my server.  I have my VPN set to allow "Local Access" but that didn't work.  I think I need to understand how to get different domains to interface with each other.  Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Bloxsom
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TSchug
ID: 22927736
Should be fairly easy to print from your laptop even if its not on the same domain.

Make sure you have sharing enabled on the Windows server and share the printer.

On your laptop go to Start -> Run -> and type in your server address in the following format:

\\serveriphere

This will open an explorer window with all of the shared resources on your server.Go to Printers and double click your printer and it should install it on your laptop.

Let me know if this works for you.

Travis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bloxsom
ID: 22936646
I can take a friends laptop, which is on a different domain and do as you said and it works.  But with my laptop I get the login pop up but it always comes back as if I entered the wrong user name or password.  It also trys to automatically put in my laptops domain name in front of my user name.  Could my company have some sort of built in security on my laptop that is preventing this ?  My LAN domain is named mylastname.local (no workgroup) and my laptop is FSL.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
minthor11 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22945850
when it asks you for credentials, try entering "user@domain.whatever" or "domain\user"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bloxsom
ID: 22946921
I dom that but it times out and and asks for credentials again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bloxsom
ID: 31515373
This work !  (don@domainname) Not sure why all the other variations didn't. Thanks !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TSchug
ID: 22946940
On both the computer that works and the computer that says incorrect password -- open a command prompt and ping the server

EXAMPLE:
ping mainserv1

this should return an IP, make sure its the same on both computers, it almost seems like you're authenticating against a different server. Although there could be a policy in-place on the server that isn't  letting you login.
0