[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 3560 Core Switches

Posted on 2008-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,866 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Looking for a second oppinion here. Customer has a couple data closets (each tied to copper in various parts of the building) and would like to use Cisco 3560 as stackable switches in Trunk mode (no spanning tree) for failover and redundancy. Please the the attached diagram. Will the 3560 accomplish this, and what Image is recommended?
Network-Topology.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:AccunetComm
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 22927645
I'm not positive but i thought 3745 was the only stackable switch? Unless you mean just connected with a fibre or cross-over cable.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rexxus
ID: 22927856
3560's don't have the "stack" feature, that is only supported on the 3750's.

You can cluster the 3560's but I don't believe that is what you're trying to achieve, see the following link for the differences between a cluster and a stack:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/net_mgmt/cisco_network_assistant/version1_0/quick/guide/clusters.html#wp1038328
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yasirirfan
ID: 22927883
Yess you need 3750 Switch which supports stacking.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22929664
As stated previously, you will need the 3700's to do what Cisco calls "stacking". However, you could connect the switches with the gig ports and put them in a cluster. Instead of the interconnects being backplane speed, they'll only be 1gbs though.

Is switch1, switch2 and client switch1 going to be forwarding traffic in the same VLAN/broadcast domain? If so, you'll need spanning tree.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AccunetComm
ID: 22929693
Is there a particular image required to cluster on the 3560's or Stack on the 3750's.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22929711
No. All 3700's stack and I believe all the others can cluster.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rexxus earned 2000 total points
ID: 22947216
To stack using the 3750's you don't need to have the same IOS image but you do need to have the same level of IOS (LAN only, IP), you can't stack a LAN only image with a IP image and vice versa.

Clustering works across multiple versions and multiple device types, further up in the link I pasted above are some caveats around which devices should be cluster manager, but in your setup I don't think it will be much of an issue.
0