?
Solved

ROMMON message

Posted on 2008-11-10
10
Medium Priority
?
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Little Background:

Router went down, when it booted up in ROMMON mode, IOS was gone from compact flash card.  Had to call Cisco for a new image and we loaded it back up and restored an old config file.  Everything seems fine. But I get this message from the console on boot up and I knew it wasn't there before:

Upgrade ROMMON initialized
program load complete, entry point: 0x80012000, size, 0xc0c0

Initializing ATA monitor library......
program load complete, entry point: 0x80012000, size, 0xc0c0

Initializing ATA monitor library......

program load complete, entry point: 0x80012000, size, 0x10adb0c
Self decompressing the image:
###########################################[OK]



The configuration register is set to:
Configuration register is 0x2102


The router seems okay but acts funny at times.  Should this be something i should be concerned about.  Would this cause router to act weird (example, not be able to save vlan database info)?

Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:vihunter
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22927936
"Should this be something i should be concerned about. ?"

That just looks like normal ROMMON status messages to me.

"not be able to save vlan database info"

Can you elaborate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihunter
ID: 22927954
I don't see this ROMMON message on any of my other routers.  Is this a normal message?

And with Vlans:

when I do a 'vlan database' command and enter some vlans.  

I then issue 'sh vlans' , i get : 'No Virtual LANs configured.'

And i am using atleast three on that router.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22929621
You've probably got a slightly different firmware on the other routers.

VLAN database mode is being discontinued. Unless you have an older platform or IOS, it is recommended that you modify the VLANs in global config mode.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
packetguy earned 500 total points
ID: 22930989
what model router and what software version? That rommon message is NOT normal. It looks like your rommon base firmware us being reflashed at every boot.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22934692
packetguy:

"program load complete, entry point: 0x80012000, size, 0x10adb0c
Self decompressing the image:
###########################################[OK]"

The above is the IOS 'unzipping' itself, and then loading, it is perfectly normal.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:packetguy
ID: 22934950
But Upgrade ROMMON is not
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22934990
Hmm.

vihunter, can you do a "sh ver" and a "sh flash" and paste the results in here please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihunter
ID: 22935535
Sorry for the delay, rough day on the field...Hope this helps......



Cisco Assisted Download/Upgrade:

Cisco IOS Software, C181X Software (C181X-ADVIPSERVICESK9-M), Version 12.4(6)T11, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2008 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Thu 06-Mar-08 20:56 by khuie

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.3(8r)YH8, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)

XXXXXX uptime is 20 hours, 8 minutes
System returned to ROM by reload at 23:04:15 Caracas Mon Nov 10 2008
System restarted at 23:04:59 Caracas Mon Nov 10 2008
System image file is "flash:c181x-advipservicesk9-mz.124-6.T11.bin"


<---output omitted------>

Cisco 1811 (MPC8500) processor (revision 0x400) with 118784K/12288K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FTX1047Z0DV, with hardware revision 0000

10 FastEthernet interfaces
1 Serial interface
1 terminal line
31360K bytes of ATA CompactFlash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2102

____________________________________________________________________________________

Identical Router with no known problems (sh ver):

Cisco IOS Software, C181X Software (C181X-ADVIPSERVICESK9-M), Version 12.4(6)T5, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2006 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Fri 06-Oct-06 17:25 by kellythw

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.3(8r)YH8, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)

XXXXXXX uptime is 3 weeks, 4 days, 8 hours, 29 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:c181x-advipservicesk9-mz.124-6.T5.bin"


<-----output omitted------>

Cisco 1811 (MPC8500) processor (revision 0x400) with 118784K/12288K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FTX1047Z0DY, with hardware revision 0000

10 FastEthernet interfaces
1 Serial interface
1 terminal line
31360K bytes of ATA CompactFlash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2102

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kyleb84
kyleb84 earned 500 total points
ID: 22935694
Only 6 revisions the difference between the two IOS's

"Upgrade ROMMON" is the secondary bootloader that allows you to upgrade the actual ROMMON software - not the IOS.

ROMMON is the equivalent of the computer BIOS, once the OS has loaded (eg Windows) the BIOS has little to do with the operation of the system.

Same applies to Cisco's, once the IOS has loaded the ROMMON has little to do with the operation of the Router.

Ignore the messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihunter
ID: 22947098
One person says its normal and to ignore, another says it not.  Do I get a second on any of these positions?
0