[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding a program to the "open with" feature

Posted on 2008-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hey guys, quick simple question which I am not sure about....

I work with dream weaver program a lot and I find it more convenient to open html files by right clicking on them and going to the "open with" feature and then selecting dream weaver from there. The issue is that i dont see dream weaver as one of the main programs and even when i go to "choose program". I don't see it there either. Even when I go to the second browser open that shows up on the bottom, I cant find the dream weaver program to open the file.

How can I go about adding dream weaver to the main programs for the "open with" feature.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jshussain
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 80 total points
ID: 22928305
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:quincydude
quincydude earned 120 total points
ID: 22928312
Two ways,

The easier way
Right click on a text file and select 'Open With' for example. You will see two applications,
Notepad and Wordpad to open your file with. Click on 'Choose Program...'. Now you
can select any additional program, for example 'Microsoft Word'. You have not to
select 'Always use the selected program to open ..'. Click Ok.
Again, right click on a text file and select 'Open With' for example. You will see
Microsoft Word added to the context menu.
The long way
Open regedit and search for 'OpenWithList' in HKEY_CURRENT_USER. You will find some
entries below
 HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts
. Search further to
 HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.txt\OpenWithList
In there are these keys and values (registry export)
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.txt\OpenWithList]
"MRUList"="a"
"a"="NOTEPAD.EXE"
add a string value with name 'b' (not necessarily the next alphabetically 'free'
character) and set its data to 'winword.exe' for example. Update value 'MRUList'
to 'ab'. This value must contain all entries (not necessarily alphabetically contiguous)
you wish to have in 'Open With'.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.txt\OpenWithList]
"MRUList"="ab"
"a"="NOTEPAD.EXE"
"b"="winword.exe"
Again, right click on a text file and select 'Open With' for example. You will see
Microsoft Word added to the programs.
Now add string value 'd' and set its data to 'edit.com' and value 'MRUList' to 'dab'.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\FileExts\.txt\OpenWithList]
"MRUList"="dab"
"a"="NOTEPAD.EXE"
"b"="winword.exe"
"d"="edit.com"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jshussain
ID: 22928591
http://www.baxbex.com/openexpert.html

Thanks for this but I don't think I am going to install a third party program for something that windows is already doing. Im really trying to fix the error. Not really get around it.

"The easier way
Right click on a text file and select 'Open With' for example. You will see two applications,
Notepad and Wordpad to open your file with. Click on 'Choose Program...'. Now you
can select any additional program, for example 'Microsoft Word'. You have not to
select 'Always use the selected program to open ..'. Click Ok.
Again, right click on a text file and select 'Open With' for example. You will see
Microsoft Word added to the context menu. "

I already tried this before posting and DreamWeaver program does not show up.

I understand what you mean by "The long way" but I don't need to open a text file in winword. I need to open a .html file in The Macro Media DreamWeaver program. Would you know how can I include that in the Macro Media DreamWeaver program in the "open with list".



0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:savic7uk
savic7uk earned 200 total points
ID: 22929261
Hi


Do you have o shortcut of dreamweaver on your desktop area? If not make.
Then when you right click -> open with -> choose programm -> click browse -> browse to your desktop and click the shortcut of dreamweaver -> open
(Of course instead you can browse to your dreamweaver instalation folder and choose the executable)

If i understood the question correctly that should do it. If not please explain.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:savic7uk
ID: 22929364
I also just remembered something.

You could try and add dreamweaver in your right click menu for all html files.

Here is a link for a tutorial on how to Customize Right-Click
Menu Options in Windows

http://www.jfitz.com/tips/rclick_custom.html

it is not the easiest but you can add e.g. "edit in dreamweaver" option in your right click menu so that you dont have to go through open with.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 1600 total points
ID: 22931153
Register dreamweaver executable with this tool.

Registering programs with the "Open With" dialog:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/openwithadd.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:jshussain
ID: 22931996
My man sramesh2k, you got it brother. That did it. Awesome tool to have for the future. Thanks guys for the support.
0