?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 email sending.

Posted on 2008-11-10
24
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have setup exchange server 2003. Working Nicely, I really dont have any problems, except for the fact that when one of my users. She doesn't need to be connected to the exchange, because she goes home and home and uses her notebook there, I have setup a pop account for her mail. When the users in the office send her an email. to sarah@abbaadoptions.co.za, it come back saying there is no user like this, account cannot be found? How do I get the people from inside the office to send a message to sarah@abbaadoptions.co.za?
0
Comment
Question by:qhudd
  • 10
  • 8
  • 6
24 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 750 total points
ID: 22928445
Hi qhudd,

Did you set her up with a AD account or just a contact on Exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qhudd
ID: 22928502
Jo,

Hi I set her up as an AD account. As she is in the office every second day.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22928522
Ok... So I take it that you setup an Exchange account as well so that she can collect mail via POP3 connector?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qhudd
ID: 22928570
Well yes I did. But I did remove the mailbox. Why, cause then I thought that the mail from internal people would get send out to her account, instead of staying on the servers mailbox account? But that isn't working either. error message then is no account like that found?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22928680
I would suggest you setup an exchange account for her and still let her download her mail via pop3. Just make sure that you specify delete mail on Exchange when mail download via pop3 is enabled. The reason why people can't mail her is that the server is looking for her mailboc on the local Exchange and can't find it.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:december41991
december41991 earned 750 total points
ID: 22928689
Create a  AD account  with a mailbox. Enable POP. Configure the users profile for POP by giving incoming and outgoing ip or FQDN.

Is her email address any diferent from other user ?
eg: if i send her a email, where do you ex[pect the mail to be received ? directly to her outlook ?

Point here is she needs a mailserver who can collect her mail and then she can download thru POP profile.


0
 

Author Comment

by:qhudd
ID: 22928747
Ok guys, this is the problem when I create a local mailbox for the user. With the AD account. On client side all I have is a POP account setup. Haven't even joined her to the exchange server. When the client is out of office for a few days or a week. She would still like to receive mail from her colleague in the office. But If I create a mailbox internally, the mail from her colleagues in office just sits in that mailbox, and doesn't send out to her POP. And if I don't create a mailbox I get a message that, that account doesn't exist ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qhudd
ID: 22928753
Dec

same domain ext. just different name. I expect her email to be received on her notebook on Outlook !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 22928765
pop does not send out the message ./... user will log on to the exchange server from anywhere ( internet)  and pull messages from the server ...... that is her mailbox.   or do you have OWA ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22928787
Hi,

As dec said, The user connects to the Exchange server via pop3 connector to retrieve mail. So she will receive her colleagues' mail. She doesn't have to be connected to the domain though.

Later on you can setup VPN for her to use from the outside.

0
 

Author Comment

by:qhudd
ID: 22928825
Guys, I havent got OWA setup. what are you guys saying? I can setup an account to pop off our exchange server as well as the pop account I setup for her to the ISP where she has her email account ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 22928859
ISP ? okay I did suspect ... so all mails to your account is been received by the ISP, and you guys are using a pop 3 downloader or similar  to get those message to exchange server and then distribute.

Well its not a typical exchange server setup.

Yes your internal users will not be able to send because exchange server will thinkits a internal user and hangout in the queue. ( ad account )

Your exchange server is not on the internet  i guess..

0
 

Author Comment

by:qhudd
ID: 22928883
Dec,

Yip, you are right. My server uses a pop downlader to get messages from our ISP.
So no its not directly on the internet open for relay, and doesnt directly receive mail.
Could this be a problem?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22928908
Oooohhhh... I wondered why it won't work.

It's not a problem, but you can have it work much more reliable if you can host your own mail... But that's another story. So, you can keep her account on AD and let Exchange download the mail and distibute and still have her download directly from YOUR server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 22928931
It's not a problem, but you can have it work much more reliable if you can host your own mail... But that's another story. So, you can keep her account on AD and let Exchange download the mail and distibute and still have her download directly from YOUR server..

For this you need your exchnage server on the internet. I was wondering if there is any exception at the connector for a specific email address.....in the domain that should be forwarded to the ISP ... trying  to think...:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:qhudd
ID: 22928934
Jo,

Ok, how would I download messages from our server to her notebook? Use Dyndns ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 22928985
instead of ISP ip address in her outlook , provide your exchange servers IP ... all mails to excange from there to the user.  ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:qhudd
ID: 22928999
Dec,

Greatt, will this work when she's at home?If Not how would would I do it when she is at home ?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 22929036
is yoru exchange servers IP available thru outside your office  ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22929042
Then you'll have to use your router's ip address (if setup correctly), which will forward requests to your Exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qhudd
ID: 22929055
Ok, Ill try using Dyndns.org to get a fixed IP. My router doesnt have a static IP?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22929064
Depending on your ISP, you should be assigned a Static IP address....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 23391044
Hi,

Are you happy with the solution? If so, you can close the question and award points.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qhudd
ID: 23404571
Thanks
0