[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Primary domain controller FAILS

Posted on 2008-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello
in out network  we have  windows2003 PDB and BDC
last night we had to  transfer  the PDC in a  new machine ( vmware)

We just created a new windows 2003 machine..  installed a BDC
and then promoted the new one as PDC

all worked ok for  few days but now  our network doesn't  have
a PDC......
When we look in active directory  -domain controllers -----
 it looks like we have  2 domain controllers but no  PRIMARY.

any idea ?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ETSPA
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
leegclystvale earned 2000 total points
ID: 22928510
You don't have PDC's and BDC's as such anymore in a 2003 windows network, but you do have a server that holds the FSMO roles, so it may appear as a PDC as it is slightly more important!
What you needed to do is seize the roles on one of the servers (your new one).
Have a look at this about ensuring the roles are setup properly.
http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 22928648
run "netdom query fsmo" from a command prompt to see the role holders. (netdom is part of the MS support tools)

SG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ETSPA
ID: 31515430
Thanks.  You are  great
0