?
Solved

Print Job Disappears, but No Document Comes Out!

Posted on 2008-11-11
9
Medium Priority
?
2,122 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Greetings,

HP Laserjet 1020 Printer connect to P4 PC by USB.  This printer seems to work fine for a few days and then it stops printing.  The print job goes into queue and disappears, but no printed document comes out of the printer.

I have tried this on a couple of computers with the same result.  I sent the printer in for maintenance and they can't find any problem with it.  It comes back working for a few days and then quits.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Partners_Jordan
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22928862
whjat happens if you stop and restart teh printer spooler service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Partners_Jordan
ID: 22928957
Note-  I also tried this on a VISTA computer and it had the same problem.  I now actually have two LJ 1020 printers doing the same thing!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Partners_Jordan
ID: 22928962
No dice on the print spooler.  I still send things to the print queue, they disappear and then no document comes out.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22929059
0
 

Author Comment

by:Partners_Jordan
ID: 22929066
I have tried the latest driver from HP, uninstalling and reinstalling the device and several other things.  I just hooked it up to a computer not on the domain and it printed.  Is there anything domain related that could cause this?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22929074
DID YOU TRY TURNING OFF BI-DIRECTIONAL SUPPORT?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:krnischal
ID: 22929092
do you have any antiviurs access protection policy.sometimes it also blocks it from printing.also check whether the printer is using the usb port for printing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Partners_Jordan
ID: 22929279
Yes, I did turn off the bi-directional support a while back.   The printer is using the USB virtual port for printing.  We use AVG for antivirus, but I have not put anything in the domain policy about it that I know of.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22929299
Avg wont make job disappear, try creating a new port to run the printer through and drop the old one see if that helps
its def a config issue on teh printer though
0