?
Solved

How do call classic ASP  server side functions from HTML page?

Posted on 2008-11-11
2
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
1. I have one HTML page(Sample.htm) with user inputs form (user inputs : name, email, phone etc..)
2. In My ASP page(Test.asp) have some functions like SendEmail() and StoredDB()
                1. SendEmail() - send the email to admin with user input details
                2. StoredDB() - Get the user details form htm page and stored in to access DB
3. When user  clicks the submit button after entering all user details I want to stored the users details in to access DB and Send a email to admin
0
Comment
Question by:erteam
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:_Stilgar_
ID: 22929264
Try calling an ASP page with that info using AJAX from the HTML page.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jweissdandm earned 150 total points
ID: 22934703
in the test.asp page you could put something like this...
<%
'make sure that your submit button is called submit and have a value of submit
if request.form("submit") = "submit" then
 
SendEmail()
 
StoredDB()
 
end if
%>

Open in new window

0