[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

.Net Framework 2.0 is corrupt and wont un-install

Posted on 2008-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi Guys,

We have a 2003 Std with .Net 2.0 SP1 installed (other versions of .Net present also).

Quickbooks installed on this machine is flipping out with errors and crashing. Research is saying that our .Net 2.0 needs to be re-installed and there is the problem. When I go to Add/Remove, .NET 2.0 is listed, but there is no button next to it to Change or Remove.

I have tried to install .Net 2.0 over the top of itself and got an error that this version is older than installed version. I then got SP1 update hoping that re-running it would fix it - no luck; it too errored out stating that it already exists and that I need to uninstall via Add/Remove Programs.

Now what?
0
Comment
Question by:Tyson0317
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 1000 total points
ID: 22929517
I believe this Article may prove helpful

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306160
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ottobock
ottobock earned 1000 total points
ID: 22989800
Hello,
I just saw this problem for the first time, and this site helped me (thusfar):
http://forums.techarena.in/windows-xp-support/607308.htm

Particularily LEWT's comment:
========================
- Download MS Cleanup Utility > http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
- Install the Utility
- launch utility, find .Net Framework 2.0, uninstall
- Restart the PC
- Try to cleanup the folder C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727 (I could not delete everything)
- Reinstall .NET Framework 2.0 > http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0856eacb-4362-4b0d-8edd-aab15c5e04f5&displaylang=en
- Reboot PC again
- Install .Net 2.0 SP1
- Reboot PC again
- Install .NET 3.0 (from web or from www.windowsupdate.com)
========================
I had to go through this step-by-step. i.e. I could not install 3.5 w/o 2.0 SP1, etc...
Good luck!
- Mike (OB)
0