[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Net Video OCX file not installed

Posted on 2008-11-11
4
Medium Priority
?
14,053 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
recently i intall the CCTV camera in my remote office i have done each and everything . When i come to office and on the internet explorer enter the IP address . One of the file is block by the OS which the OS explained this doesnot open . that why i am unable to open the CCTV software and online monitoring .
Kindly help how can i install the file NetvideoOCX.cab file .
0
Comment
Question by:TarunRustagi
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibrahim52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22929481
Simple.In the INTERNET EXPLORER.Go to Tools--->Options--->Advanced-->In Security options--->Check ALLOW SOFTWARE TO RUN AND INSTALL EVEN IF THE SIGNATURE IS INVALID and uncheck CHECK FOR PUBLISHERS CERTIFICATE AND CHECK FOR SERVER CERTIFICATION.Thats it.If its still not working then you need to allow Active X by enabling it from the Security TAB choose INTERNET and Custom--->thn allow ActiveX.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dlve
dlve earned 1000 total points
ID: 25199383
mine was for dvrocxex.cab and allowing ActiveX worke and it was able to install. Good job.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 34328737
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0