?
Solved

Acer Aspire 2920-6789 vs. HP Pavilion TX2623CA (Intel Core 2 Duo T5450 vs. AMD Athlon X2 QL-62 Dual-Core)

Posted on 2008-11-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am looking for a laptop to be used for word processing, steaming video with Slingbox, SPSS statistical software, internet usage, word processing and very light gaming. Battery life is important to make it through university lectures. Need info about comparative processors and graphics controller.

OPTION 1: ACER Aspire 2920-6789
Processor      Intel® Core" 2 Duo processor T5450
Speed      1.66 GHz
Bus      667 MHz front-side bus
Operating System      Microsoft® Windows Vista" Home Premium
Standard Memory      2 GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667 MHz (1 x 1024 MB, 1 x 1024 MB)
Hard Disk Drive      160 GB3 Serial ATA, 5400 RPM
Optical Drive      CD-RW\DVD±RW4 dual-layer combo drive (GSA-T20N ATA)
Memory Card Reader      5-in-1 card reader
Display System      12.1 WXGA Acer CrystalBrite LCD  
Graphics Controller      Intel Graphics Media Accelerator X3100 (965 chipset), up to 358MB, 1280 x 800 x 60 hertz
Sound System      Realtek High Definition Audio, Dolby Home Theatre, Built-in stereo speakers, External ports: line-out (speakers/headphone), microphone
Ethernet      Integrated 10/100 Ethernet LAN
Wireless      802.11 a/b/g WLAN
Bluetooth      n/a
Webcam      Integrated 1.3 MP Crystal Eye webcam
Keyboard & Pointing Device      Bilingual keyboard, Touch-pad pointing device
Ports      1 ExpressCard"/34 slot, 3 USB 2.0 ports, IEEE 1394a, RJ45 Ethernet, 1 VGA, 1 S-video
Security      Kensington® cable lock slot
Battery      Rechargeable, Sanyo 6-cell lithium-ion (Li ion), 11.1V, 4000 mAh
Dimensions      Dimensions (L x W x H): 30.4 cm x 22.3 cm x 4.2 cm
Weight      2.0 kg

OPTION 2: HP Pavilion TX2623CA
Processor      AMD Athlon X2 QL-62 Dual-Core Processor
Speed      2.0 GHz
Bus      3600 MHz front-side bus
Cache      1 MB L2 cache
Operating System      Microsoft® Windows Vista" Home Premium 64-bit
Standard Memory      4 GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667 MHz (1 x 2048 MB, 1 x 2048 MB)
Maximum Memory      4 GB (2 x 2048 MB)
Hard Disk Drive      320 GB3 Serial ATA, 5400 rpm
Optical Drive      Lightscribe SuperMulti 8X CD-RW\DVD±RW4 dual-layer combo drive
Memory Card Reader      5-in-1 card reader
Display System      12.1-in. WXGA High-Definition widescreen integrated touch-screen
Graphics Controller      ATI Radeon HD3200 (64 MB on board), 1280 x 800, up to 1982 MB (shared) PCI express
Sound System      Integrated high-definition audio, Built-in Lansing stereo speakers
External ports: line-out (speakers/headphone), microphone
Ethernet      Integrated 10/100/1000 Gigabite Ethernet LAN
Wireless      802.11 a/b/g/n WLAN
Bluetooth      Bluetooth 2.0
Webcam      Integrated  webcam
Keyboard & Pointing Device      Bilingual keyboard, Touch-pad pointing device
Ports      1 ExpressCard" /34 slot, 3 USB 2.0 ports, IEEE 1394a, RJ45 Ethernet, 1 VGA, HDMI, RJ11, IR remote receiver
Security      Biometric fingerprint reader, Kensington® cable lock slot
Battery      Rechargeable, 6-cell lithium-ion (Li ion), 65 W
Dimensions      Dimensions (W x D x H): 30.6 cm x 22.40 cm x 3.13 cm
Weight      2.03 kg
0
Comment
Question by:JustinSmith333
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 375 total points
ID: 22931915
I would go with the HP model.
Reasons--> Vista 64 with 4GB ram (sees and uses the full 4GB)
Larger HD
Onboard ram for video.(not shared)
Touchscreen(coolness factor)
Wireless 802.11 a/b/g/n WLAN (acer doesn't have the n capability)
Bluetooth capable

The only downside to the HP is the CPU, but it is plenty powerful to do the things you will be doing.
Also the HP brand IMHO is a better brand than the ACER
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:f-king
f-king earned 375 total points
ID: 22939386
They both will last the same time on battery with 6 cell battery but the HP might drain the battery quicker since it runs quicker but you can adjust the power settings.
The HP graphics is better than the ACER one as its a stand alone chip where the Acer one the graphics is part of the system board and runs faster but this is more if you want to play heavier 3d games for standard computing the x3100 is perfect.
the ACER 2gb ram works fine with Vista and you can add more later on

The ACER cpu has 2mb cache and the AMD 1mb cache even though its faster the AMD could be slower in certain applications but makes up for it in speed.

If the price difference is not that great then the HP would be the best choice ,for a standard budget laptop .
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 22939396
>> for a standard budget laptop the ACER is perfect

Sorry forgot to add this line to the end of my post
0